Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Gigi Leung

Real name: Gigi Leung Wing Kei
Birthdate: March 25, 1976
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Gigi Leung Wing Kei (Traditional Chinese: 梁詠琪; Simplified Chinese: 梁'琪; Pinyin: Liáng Y'ngqí; Cantonese Yale: Leung Wing-Kei; born 25 March 1976) is a Hong Kong singer and actress.

Her birth name is Leung Bik Zi (梁碧芝) but at the age of 7, her name was changed to 'Wing Kei' by her mother for superstitious reasons. Leung as a child suffered from frequent asthma attacks and it was believed a change of name would bring better health. At 68.5" (176 cm), Leung earned the nickname of 'Tall Girl'. She has a twin brother named Keith Leung (Leung Wing Chun, 梁詠俊).

Her singing career began the following year with the debut album Love Myself (1996). Since then, she has sung both Cantonese and Mandarin songs. She is recognized not only as a Cantopop/Mandopop singer, but as a songwriter and lyricist as well, having written songs for both herself and other local singers. She has a contract with Warner Music Hong Kong, with more than a dozen albums to her name. She has performed in several full-scale live concerts including one entitled Funny Face in 2003.

Primarily an actress on the silver screen, Leung briefly appeared in the TVB serial The Last Breakthrough (2004). She has also performed in a number of stage musicals including The Great Entertainer (2004). Other works include the Cantonese narration for the Japanese movie Quill (2004).

Outside of the entertainment business, Leung has acted as the Hong Kong spokesperson for Japanese cosmetics company Fancl House since 1999. She is also an ambassador to both United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) and World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) Hong Kong.

Leung was once the girlfriend of Hong Kong singer/actor Ekin Cheng. Arguably, the public exposure of their relationship in 1999 had a negative impact on her career, since Cheng was still going out with local actress Maggie Siu at the time, and Leung was regarded as the 'third' party. Repercussions from this affair remain visible in current gossip columns. In January of 2006, Leung and Cheng broke up and went their separate ways. She is now reported to have a boyfriend Sly from France but this remains unconfirmed. Gigi states they are still in the getting to know each other stage. However more recent reports Gigi says they are only friends.

The most recent siting of Gigi leung,was at a autograph signing public event organised by herself.She arrived at her destination, which was the Tai po mega mall complex in Hong kong,at 16:30(GMT+8)on the 2nd of September,and was autograph signing and posing for photographs until 17:30.She then departed through the back entrance of the designated mall zone,and left abruptly,while being waved off by her many fans.

Cantonese
- Woman. Colour (new songs + hits) (2007)
- Grown Up Short Hair (2006)
- Look (2005)
- (2004)
- I Like Gigi (new songs + hits) (2004)
- I Think, I Sing (2003)
- Funny Face (2002)
- I Live in 7A (2002)
- G for Girl (2001)
- Suddenly, This Summer (2001)
- Fireworks (2000)
- Kiss (new songs + hits) (2000)
- Good Time (2000)
- Today (1999)
- I'll Be Loving You (1998)
- A New House (1997)
- Love Myself (1996)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.