Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Guy Pearce

Real name: Guy Edward Pearce
Birthdate: October 5, 1967
Status: Married
Partner: Kate Mestitz

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Guy Pearce was born in Ely, England. His father was a New Zealand pilot who died when Pearce was 9, and his mother was an English schoolteacher. He moved to Geelong, Australia when he was 3 years old. He attended The Geelong College. From ages 16 to 22, he was a competitive amateur bodybuilder, culminating in a Mr. Natural Victoria title.

The director/producer/writer Frank Howson cast Pearce in his first three movies, which established him as an actor of substance and helped elevate him above his possible soapy-star type-casting. Howson also paid for Pearce to go to the Cannes Film Festival in 1991 for the premiere of the Howson-directed Hunting. With the accompanying Howson-funded publicity campaign, this brought Pearce to the attention of the international film industry. His first major film breakthrough came shortly after, with his role as a drag queen in Priscilla, Queen of the Desert in 1994. Since then, he has appeared in several US productions including L.A. Confidential, Ravenous, Rules of Engagement, Memento, and the big budget flops The Count of Monte Cristo, and The Time Machine. However, he continues to act in Australian theatre productions as well as Australian films, such as The Hard Word (2002) and the critically lauded The Proposition (2005). Pearce recently portrayed pop artist Andy Warhol in the much derided film Factory Girl. He will portray Harry Houdini in the upcoming film Death Defying Acts.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.