Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Harry Connick Jr.

Real name: Joseph Harry Fowler Connick, Jr.
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Joseph Harry Fowler Connick, Jr. (born September 11, 1967) is an American singer, pianist, actor, and humanitarian.

With Connick's growing reputation, director Rob Reiner asked him to provide a soundtrack for his 1989 romantic comedy When Harry Met Sally..., starring Meg Ryan and Billy Crystal. The soundtrack consisted of several standards, including "It Had to Be You", "Let's Call the Whole Thing Off" and "Don't Get Around Much Anymore", and achieved double-platinum status in the United States. He won his first Grammy for Best Jazz Male Vocal Performance for his work on the soundtrack.

Connick was arrested in 1992 and charged with having a 9 mm pistol in his possession at JFK International Airport. After spending a day in jail, he agreed to make a public-service television commercial warning against breaking gun laws. The court agreed to drop all charges if Connick stayed out of trouble for six months.

Connick took his funk music on a tour of the United Kingdom in 1994, an effort that did not please some of his fans, who were expecting a jazz crooner. Connick also took his funk music to the People's Republic of China in 1995, playing at the Shanghai Center Theatre. The performance was televised live in China for what became known as the Shanghai Gumbo special.

In March 2001, Connick starred in a television production of South Pacific with Glenn Close, televised on the ABC network. He also starred in his twelfth movie, Mickey, featuring a screenplay by John Grisham that same year. In October 2001, he again released two albums: Songs I Heard, featuring big band reworkings of children's show themes, and 30, featuring Connick on piano with guest appearances by several other musical artists. Songs I Heard won Connick another Grammy for best traditional pop album and he toured performing songs from the album, holding matinees at which each parent had to be accompanied by a child.

An animated holiday special, The Happy Elf, aired on NBC in December 2005, with Connick as the composer, the narrator, and one of the executive producers. Shortly after, it was released on DVD. The holiday special was based on his original song The Happy Elf, from his 2003 album Harry for the Holidays. Another album from Marsalis Music was recorded in 2005, Occasion : Connick on Piano, Volume 2, a duo album with Harry Connick, Jr. on piano together with Branford Marsalis on saxophone. A music DVD, A Duo Occasion, was filmed at the Ottawa International Jazz Festival 2005 in Canada, and released in November 2005.

30
- Release Date: October 23, 2001
- Genre: Solo piano
- Label: Sony
- Chart Positions: #3 US Jazz, #94 US
- RIAA certification: -

Star Turtle
- Release Date: July 2, 1996
- Genre: Funk
- Label: Sony
- Chart Positions: #38 US
- RIAA certification: Gold (US)

She
- Release Date: July 12, 1994
- Genre: Funk
- Label: Sony
- Chart Positions: #16 US
- RIAA certification: Platinum (US)

Harry Connick Jr.
- Release Date: November 17, 1987
- Genre: Solo piano
- Label: Sony
- Chart Positions: -
- RIAA certification: Gold (US)
- Instrumental album (no vocals)

The Simian Line
- Release Date: February 21, 2006 (Originally Released: 2000)
- Genre: drama
- Distributed by: Gabriel Film Group



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.