Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Heather Nova

Real name: Heather Allison Frith
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Nova started playing guitar and violin at an early age, writing her first song when she was 12. Her family relocated to New England where she attended the Putney School in Putney, Vermont. Following her graduation in 1983, Nova enrolled at the Rhode Island School of Design (RISD), where she majored in film in 1989. She also sat in on poetry classes and wrote music to go with her student films. Later, she would forego film study to focus on creating music.

After graduating from RISD, Nova briefly relocated to New York City (where she unsuccessfully tried to interest some major labels in a demo), before moving to London, England, a place she called home for twelve years (she already had British citizenship due to her Bermudian origins). In 1990, she released her first recording, Heather Frith, an EP; she had not yet changed her name. The name change came a year or so later, in an effort to create a name with more buzz.

Over the years, Nova has written and recorded over 100 songs. With the release of South (2001), she returned to the international spotlight with an appearance on the soundtrack of the John Cusack movie Serendipity, a couple of music videos, and a collaboration with Swedish indiepop band Eskobar, for a song called "Someone New". Its music video, which proved so popular that it was played primarily on America's MTV, not just MTV2 (which is normally reserved for less-popular songs). Storm, Nova's fifth studio album, was released in late 2003 on Big Cat Records, as was her latest record Redbird, released in 2005.

Nova lives in Bermuda with her husband, music producer Felix Tod, and their son Sebastian (born in 2004).



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.