Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Helen Hunt

Real name: Helen Elizabeth Hunt
Birthdate: June 15, 1963
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (1)

Biography

Helen Elizabeth Hunt (born June 15, 1963) is an Emmy-, Golden Globe- and Academy Award-winning American actress, perhaps most widely known for her role in the television sitcom Mad About You.

Hunt was born in Culver City, California, daughter of Jane Elizabeth (née Novis), a photographer, and Gordon Hunt, a film director and acting coach. Her maternal grandmother, Dorothy Fries (née Anderson) was a voice coach, and her uncle, Peter Hunt, is also a director. Hunt is of Methodist and Jewish background.

Hunt was married to actor Hank Azaria from 1999 until 2000. She has been in a relationship with Matthew Carnahan since 2001 and they have a daughter, Makena'lei Gordon Carnahan, born in 2004.

In 2000, Hunt returned to the screen in four films: Dr. T & the Women with Richard Gere, Pay It Forward with Kevin Spacey & Haley Joel Osment, What Women Want with Mel Gibson, and Cast Away with Tom Hanks. In 2003, she returned to Broadway in Yasmina Reza's Life x 3. Hunt was also a final candidate for the role of "Clarice Starling" in Hannibal, after Jodie Foster decided not to reprise her oscar winning role from The Silence of the Lambs (film). However, Hunt lost the role to Julianne Moore at the last minute. In 2006, Hunt appeared in a small role in the film Bobby. Her directorial debut came with the film Then She Found Me, a film in which she also starred.

She currently owns a production company with Connie Tavel, Hunt/Tavel Productions under Sony Pictures Entertainment.

Hunt has been recognized extensively in her career. In 1998 she joined Helen Mirren as the only two actresses to win a Golden Globe Award, an Academy Award and an Emmy Award in the same year. She is the only actress to win four consecutive Emmys and to win four Blockbuster Entertainment Awards.

Emmy Award
- 1996 Outstanding Lead Actress in Mad About You
- 1997 Outstanding Lead Actress in Mad About You
- 1998 Outstanding Lead Actress in Mad About You
- 1999 Outstanding Lead Actress in Mad About You

Golden Globe Award
- 1994 Best Performance by an Actress in Mad About You
- 1995 Best Performance by an Actress in Mad About You
- 1997 Best Performance by an Actress in Mad About You
- 1998 Best Performance by an Actress in As Good as It Gets

Screen Actors Guild Award
- 1995 Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in Mad About You
- 1998 Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in As Good as It Gets

Hunt was a cast member of the following series:
- Amy Prentiss (1974)
- The Swiss Family Robinson (1975)
- It Takes Two (1982)
- The Fitzpatricks
- My Life and Times (1991)
- Mad About You (1992)
- Empire Falls (2005)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.