Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Hudson Leick

Real name: Heidi Hudson Leick
Birthdate: N/A
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
       

Biography

Heidi Hudson Leick (born on May 9, 1969 in Cincinnati, Ohio) is an American actress best known for playing the evil warrior woman Callisto in the long-running television series Xena: Warrior Princess.

After graduating high school, Leick accepted a modeling job in Japan which started a life-long love for travel. She modelled internationally for several years until deciding to pursue a career in television and acting. She had a leading role in the short-lived 1994 Aaron Spelling drama University Hospital and also had parts in Melrose Place and Tru Calling, but her largest and most memorable role in television was as the character Callisto in Xena: Warrior Princess from 1995 to 2000. In an interesting about-face, she also played an angel, Celeste, in the television series Touched By An Angel She also did the English voice of Jennifer Tate in the video game Primal.

Leick currently lives in Los Angeles, California working as a yoga teacher. Leick is very active with the James Ellis Foundation and participates in their charity breakfasts. She is also a frequent guest at Xena-related fan conventions.

The surname 'Leick' is Dutch, originates from an old personal name, and is pronounced exactly as the English word "like".



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.