Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Hulk Hogan

Real name: Terry Gene Bollea
Birthdate: August 11, 1953
Status: Married
Partner: Linda Claridge


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Hulk Hogan - I am a real american Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Terrence Gene Bollea (born August 11, 1953), better known by his ring name Hulk Hogan, is an American actor, former rock bassist and semi-retired professional wrestler. He currently stars on the VH1 reality show Hogan Knows Best and will be the new host of American Gladiators in 2008.

He was soon cheated out of the WCW Championship to Ric Flair at Uncensored 1999 in a Steel Cage First Blood match. Strangely enough, a heavily bleeding Flair would win via pinfall thanks to biased referee Charles Robinson. During that match, however, Hogan began to show some signs that a face turn was imminent, showing off some old tactics like his "Hulking up" no-sell.

Soon after his return to WCW TV in February 2000, Hogan began feuding with Lex Luger, Ric Flair, and Billy Kidman. Then, at Bash at the Beach 2000, Hogan was involved in a controversial, real-life incident with Russo. Hogan was scheduled to wrestle Jeff Jarrett for the WCW World Heavyweight Championship. Before the match, there was a dispute between Hogan and Russo. Unbeknownst to Hogan, Russo told Jarrett to lie down in the middle of the ring and asked Hogan to pin him straight away. A visibly confused Hogan complied with a foot on Jarrett's chest after getting on the microphone and telling Russo, "Is this your idea, Russo...? That's why this company is in the damn shape it's in, because of bullshit like this!" Russo responded by coming out and saying that "From day one, that I've been in WCW, I've done nothing... nothing... but deal with the bullshit of the politics behind that curtain." Since Hogan refused to job to Jarrett, a new WCW World Heavyweight Championship would be created, setting the stage for a title match between Booker T and Jeff Jarrett later that night.

The following month, at King of the Ring 2002, Hogan faced Kurt Angle in a match that Angle won with his Ankle Lock submission. While Angle was billed as being the first person to defeat Hogan via submission, Lex Luger had actually done it on WCW Monday Nitro to win the WCW World Heavyweight Championship in 1997 and later that year Sting did as well. Angle's win was however Hogan's first, and only defeat via submission on WWE programming.

The Mr. America gimmick came under fire briefly from Marvel Comics, who anointed it a rip-off of Captain America, citing costume similarity. (The single star on the mask was also a trademark on Captain America's chest piece.) This was also adding fuel to the fire over the rights to use the Hulk Hogan name (because of Marvel's ownership of the Incredible Hulk character). Because of these problems, WWE was forced to edit out all references to the "Hulk Hogan" name, including pictures which featured Hogan wearing memorabilia that said "Hulk" (a majority of them) and started to refer to Hogan under the "Hollywood Hogan" name he used in WCW.

Hulk Hogan's Pastamania was a restaurant in the Mall of America in Bloomington, Minnesota. It was created and financed by Hogan. It opened on the Labor Day weekend of 1995 and was later heavily hyped on World Championship Wrestling's live flagship show WCW Monday Nitro, which actually premiered that September from the mall. The restaurant, which remained in operation for less than a year, featured such dishes as "Hulk-U's" and "Hulk-A-Roos."



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.