Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Imogen Heap

Real name: Imogen Jennifer Jane Heap
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Imogen Heap (IPA: /'ɪ.moʊ.d'ən hip/) (born December 9, 1977) is a Grammy-nominated English singer-songwriter from Romford, London, most famous for her work as part of Frou Frou and for her 2005 solo record Speak for Yourself.

On December 7, 2006, Imogen received two Grammy nominations for the 49th Annual Grammy Awards, one for Best New Artist and the other for Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media for "Can't Take It In". In early 2007, a Verizon commercial featured the instrumental of her song "Headlock". Heap announced in May of 2007 that she will not be making appearances for most of 2007 in order to complete the scoring for the Disney documentary and to work on her forthcoming third solo album that is due out sometime in late 2007 or early 2008. In the summer of 2007 Heap announced on her Myspace blog that she had dropped out of the Disney project in order to focus more time on her upcoming album.

Frou Frou's song "Let Go" was featured in the soundtrack to Zach Braff's movie Garden State, in the 2006 movie, The Holiday and in the second season of the reality television show So You Think You Can Dance, "Hide and Seek" is used for the top 6 contemporary group dance coreographed by Mia Michaels. "Just For Now" was also featured in The Holiday. In February 2007, the music from her song "Headlock" was featured in a Verizon Wireless commercial. "Can't Take It In" was featured during the closing credits of The Chronicles of Narnia. In June 2007, Apple started using an instrumental version of "Goodnight and Go" in its online demonstration videos to promote its upcoming Mac OS X v10.5 "Leopard" operating system. In 2007, Imogen Heap's "Speeding Cars" was used in the third installment of Fallen. Imogen Heap's "Goodnight and Go" was used on MTV's Newport Harbor. The song "The Moment I Said It" is used in the third season of So You Think You Can Dance for the top 10 contemporary group dance also choreographed by Mia Michaels.

"Hide and Seek" is the most commonly used Imogen Heap song in TV shows and other media. It is featured in the Zach Braff movie The Last Kiss, was used in an episode from season three of the Showtime TV show The L Word, and featured in an episode of US reality show So You Think You Can Dance in a group number choreographed by Mia Michaels. The CBS show Smith used "Hide and Seek" as the ending song for the show's debut, as did the same network's CSI: Miami for Episode 4 in Season 5. The O.C. closed with "Hide and Seek" in the final episode of its second season. The song was also used in early previews for the NBC drama Heroes, UK previews for the Season 3 finale of Lost, and in episode 5 of "The Real World: Sydney".

Hide and Seek was also remixed by Tiësto for his In Search Of Sunrise 6 release, and is the last song on his first CD.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.