Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Isla Fisher

Real name: Isla Lang Fisher
Birthdate: February 3, 1976
Status: Married
Partner: Sacha Baron (Ali G)

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (7)

Biography

Isla Lang Fisher (born February 3, 1976) is an Australian actress and author. She began acting on Australian television, and is since perhaps best known for her role in the 2005 comedy Wedding Crashers. Fisher is scheduled to appear in several more Hollywood films.

Fisher was born in Muscat, Oman, to Scottish parents, a father who worked for the United Nations and a romance novelist mother. Fisher moved with her family to Perth, Western Australia, when she was nine months old. Her name, after the Scottish island of Islay, is pronounced eye-luh; she has two brothers. Fisher has said that she had a "great" upbringing in Perth with a "very outdoorsy life". She began appearing in commercials on Australian television at the age of nine, before going on to win roles in popular children's television shows Bay City and Paradise Beach.

In 2006, Fisher starred as Becca, a Manhattan party host in the offbeat relationship drama London co-starring Jessica Biel, Chris Evans and Jason Statham. In 2007 she appeared in The Lookout, a thriller co-starring Joseph Gordon-Levitt and Matthew Goode, and Hot Rod, opposite Andy Samberg. She will next appear in Wedding Daze, co-starring Jason Biggs, Definitely, Maybe, with Rachel Weisz and Abigail Breslin, and will have a voice role in Horton Hears a Who! Fisher has also co-written a treatment for a script entitled Groupies with Amy Poehler, as well as another project entitled The Cookie Queen. She was scheduled to appear in The Simpsons Movie, although her appearance was cut from the final version.

Fisher signed up to act in the movie adaption of the movie Confessions of a Shopaholic, the filming of which will start in January 2008.

Fisher resides in Los Angeles, California, as well as in London, with her fiancé, English comedian Sacha Baron Cohen. She has converted to Orthodox Judaism in advance of her marriage to Cohen, who is Jewish. As of March 2007, the two have not yet set a date for their wedding.

Fisher has said that her "sensibility is Australian" and that she has a "laid-back attitude to life" that she feels is "very Australian". Her mother and siblings live and work in Athens, Greece, while her father lives in Frankfurt, Germany.

She has recently announced that she is expecting her first child with actor Sacha Baron Cohen, best known for his film Borat: Cultural Learnings Of America For Make Benefit Glorious Nation Of Kazakhstan and the TV show Da Ali G Show. The actress showed off her pregnancy after weeks of speculation that she was expecting a child with Baron Cohen. The Wedding Crashers star was pictured at the Pride parade in Los Angeles in a tight-fitting top, which clearly displayed her expectant mother status after months of being spotted in loose-fitting clothing. Friends publicly congratulated the pair on their baby news at the MTV Movie Awards, according to People magazine.

On July 26, 2007, Fisher spoke to People about her pregnancy, saying that she and Cohen are not finding out the sex of the child and haven't decided whether to have the baby in London or LA.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.