Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Izabella Scorupco

Real name: Izabella Dorota Scorupco
Birthdate: June 4, 1970
Status: Dating
Partner: Jeffrey Raymond

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Scorupco was born in Białystok, Poland to Lech and Magdalena. When she was only one year old her parents split up and Izabella came to live with her mother. In 1978 the two moved to Bredäng in Stockholm, Sweden. Coming to Sweden as an 8 year old, she learned to speak Swedish and English, in addition to her native Polish.

She worked as a model and in 1989 she was discovered by director Staffan Hildebrand and starred in the movie Ingen kan älska som vi (Nobody loves like us). In the early nineties, she also had a brief but successful career as a pop singer, releasing an album which went gold in Sweden.

She was married to ice hockey player Mariusz Czerkawski from 1996 to 1998. They have one daughter together, Julia (born September 1997). On January 30, 2003 she married American Jeffrey Raymond. Together they have a young son, Jacob (born July 24, 2003).

This article or section contains a list of works that does not follow the Manual of Style for lists of works (often, but not always, due to being in reverse-chronological order) and may need cleanup.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.