Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jacqueline Kennedy

Real name: Jacqueline Lee Bouvier
Birthdate: July 28, 1929
Status: Married
Partner: John F. Kennedy, Aristotle Socrates Onassis

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Jacqueline Lee Bouvier Kennedy Onassis (July 28, 1929 – May 19, 1994) was the wife of John F. Kennedy from 1953 to 1963 and was known as Jacqueline Kennedy or Jackie Kennedy. She served as First Lady of the United States from 1961 until her husband's assassination in 1963. She was married to Aristotle Onassis from 1968 until his death in 1975, and was known as Jacqueline Onassis, Jackie Onassis, or more informally as Jackie O. In later years she had a successful career as a book editor. She preferred her first name to be pronounced in the French manner (IPA: /'aklin/)..

After her parents' formal divorce in 1942 and her mother's remarriage, she was to continue her riding at the Auchincloss's Hammersmith Farm.

She loved reading, painting, writing poems, and shared a warm relationship with her father. Her relationship with her mother, though, was often distant.

Jacqueline was fond of her father-in-law, Joseph P. Kennedy, and the affection was returned. He saw the great PR potential of her as a politician's wife. Jackie's relationship with Rose Kennedy was more distant. She was also close to her brother-in-law, Robert ("Bobby"). Yet she was not fond of the competitive, sporty, and somewhat abrasive nature of the Kennedy clan. She was quieter and more reserved. She preferred to have time alone with John rather than with him and the entire family. The Kennedy sisters nicknamed her "the deb", and Jacqueline was always reluctant to join in the traditional family touch-football games. Once, she broke her ankle in a game of touch-football with them.

Married to Edwin Schlossberg; has two daughters and a son. She is the last surviving child of Jacqueline and John F. Kennedy.

Before the Kennedys visited France, a television special was shot in French with Jackie on the White House lawn. When the First Couple visited France, she'd already won the hearts of the French people, impressing Charles de Gaulle and the French public with her French. At the conclusion of the visit, Time magazine seemed delighted with the First Lady and noted, "There was also that fellow who came with her." Even President Kennedy joked, "I am the man who accompanied Jacqueline Kennedy to Paris — and I have enjoyed it!"

After spending the winter of 1964 in Averill Harriman's home in the Georgetown section of Washington, D.C., Jackie decided to purchase a luxury apartment at 1040 Fifth Avenue in New York in the hope of having more privacy. She sold the home she had built in Atoka, Virginia, where she had intended to retire with her husband. She spent a year in mourning, making no public appearances, then zealously guarded her privacy. During this time, her daughter Caroline told her school teacher that her mother cried frequently.

For a time, the marriage brought her adverse publicity and seemed to tarnish the image of the grieving presidential widow. However, others viewed the marriage as a positive symbol of the "modern American woman" who would not be afraid to look after her own financial interests and to protect her family. The marriage initially seemed successful, but stresses soon became apparent. The couple rarely spent time together. Though Onassis got along with Caroline and John, Jr. (his son Alexander introduced John to flying; coincidentally, both would die in plane crashes), Jacqueline did not get along with step-daughter Christina Onassis. She spent most of her time traveling and shopping.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.