Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jaime Pressly

Real name: Jaime Lynn Pressly
Birthdate: July 30, 1977
Status: Dating
Partner: Simon Rex

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (18)

1280 x 1024 (1)

1600 x 1200 (4)

Biography

Jaime Lynn Pressly (born July 30, 1977) is an Emmy Award winning American actress and model. She currently plays Joy on the NBC sitcom My Name Is Earl.

Pressly was born in Kinston, North Carolina to James Liston Pressly Sr. and Brenda Sue Smith. She has two siblings: sister, Jessica; brother, James Liston Jr. Jaime spent 11 years studying gymnastics and dancing; she was typecast as a gymnast on the short-lived TV series Push.

One persistent rumor is that Pressly married a man named Brodie Mitchell in 1998. Pressly, who has never married, has stated she has heard of Mitchell but does not know him. Some sources have reported the alleged marriage as fact.

Pressly dated her Jack and Jill co-star Simon Rex in 2000 and 2001. In a December 2001 interview with Howard Stern, she claimed that Rex "dumped me on my birthday".

In October 2006, she became engaged to her boyfriend of a year-and-a-half, DJ Eric Calvo (aka DJ Eric Cubiche), with whom she had been friends with for nine years. Pressly gave birth on May 11, 2007 at 7:31 a.m. in Cedars-Sinai Medical Center to their first child, Dezi James Calvo, who weighed 6 lbs, 4 oz, and was 18 1/2 inches long. In a February 2007 interview on The Tonight Show With Jay Leno, Pressly said she wants the child to be bilingual (English/Spanish) to reflect Calvo's Cuban heritage.

Pressly said in a 2006 interview with Esquire magazine that she almost purchased a ticket for a flight on one of the planes that crashed into the World Trade Center on September 11, 2001, but decided not to take the flight because she felt it left too early in the morning.

Pressly starred in the independent film Poor White Trash, playing scheming gold-digger Sandy Lake. She subsequently appeared in a number of films, including Not Another Teen Movie (playing Priscilla, a stereotypical high school cheerleader) and Torque, as a crazed, motorcycle-riding criminal. Pressly posed nude for the March 1998 and February 2004 issues of Playboy.

In 2001, she was made the new spokesmodel for Liz Claiborne Cosmetics and its fragrance Lucky You. She has performed with the band The Pussycat Dolls. In 2002, she was ranked #8 in Stuff magazine's "102 Sexiest Women in the World". In 2003, she launched a lingerie line, J'Aime, which later became a full sleepwear and ready-to-wear line. In 2006, Maxim magazine named her #34 on its annual list; she is also featured in its gallery. She also appeared nude in the May 2006 issue of Allure.

She also appeared in a number of music videos, including for "Girls of Summer" by Aerosmith and for a cover of "Tainted Love" by Marilyn Manson.

In 2005, Pressly joined the initial cast of the NBC sitcom My Name Is Earl, as Joy Turner. She has received two Emmy Award nominations for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for her work on the show, winning the 2007 Emmy.

She hosted the October 7, 2006 episode of Saturday Night Live. Prior to this, she guest starred on an episode of MADtv from season eleven, where she played Hillary Clinton in a parody of My Name Is Earl, "My Name Is Dubya", in which George W. Bush (Frank Caliendo) makes a list of all the bad things he's done in the past and rectifies them one by one. She also guest starred in an episode of the WB series Charmed, playing Milley, a mermaid trying to find love; Alyssa Milano (who played Phoebe) guest stars on My Name is Earl during the November 2007 sweeps. She also appeared in an episode of the prank series Punk'd.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.