Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jamelia

Real name: Jamelia Niela Davis
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Jamelia Niela Davis (born 11 January 1981), known professionally as Jamelia, is an English R&B singer, songwriter and sometimes model and actress. She is also a four-time MOBO Award-winning and four time BRIT Award-nominated artist. She made her breakthrough with the single "Money" in 2000 and had her biggest hit in 2003, with the single "Superstar".

Jamelia was born in Smethwick, West Midlands to a Jamaican mother and a Zimbabwean father and raised in the Winson Green area of Birmingham. She was signed to Parlophone at the age of fifteen, after impressing record executives with self-written a cappella songs. Jamelia attended the The City Technology College in Kingshurst.

Jamelia began her music career by creating homemade songs and albums that she recorded on her karaoke machine and listened to on a walkman. When she was out listening to the walkman, her friend heard the self-written a capella songs and was extremely impressed. Luckily, she knew someone working at EMI and the company were informed of Jamelia and her talents. Eventually, she was offered a record deal and began recording her debut album 'Drama' in 2000. The album had moderate success in the UK, peaking at #39 and spawning four singles. The first, released shortly before the album, entitled "I Do", entered the UK Top 40 at #36. In 2000, the second single taken from Drama, "Money", was released. It proved to be Jamelia's breakthrough into the music industry and also featured guest vocals from Beenie Man. It peaked at #5 in the UK and won a MOBO Award for 'Best Video' in 2000. The album later spawned the successful follow-up single, "Call Me", and the final single, "Boy Next Door", which peaked just outside the UK Top 40.

In July 2004, the album's fourth release, 'See It in A Boy's Eyes', written by Jamelia and Coldplay's Chris Martin, was released. It proved just how successful Jamelia was at the time, becoming the fourth Top 40 and hit and third top five from 'Thank You' in a row - peaking at #5 on the UK Singles Chart. It also won a MOBO Award for 'Best Video'. In the Summer of 2004, she collaborated with Italian singer Tiziano Ferro on "Universal Prayer" for the 2004 Olympic Games soundtrack. It became her first number one single in both Italy and Spain and the song was added to the international editions of Thank You.

In Autumn 2004, Jamelia was asked to contribute to the Band Aid 20's number-one single "Do They Know It's Christmas?". She sang on the release with Pop Idol winner Will Young. At the same time, she released the theme song for the film Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason, "Stop", a cover of Sam Brown's 1988 song, which became her fifth top ten hit in the UK as a double A-side with the aforementioned "DJ". The success of the project led Jamelia to win three MOBO Awards and she went on to receive three BRIT Award nominations in 2005.

On 21 October 2005, Jamelia gave birth to her second daughter, Tiani Byfield. Tiani's father is Bristol City F.C. striker Darren Byfield, to whom she is engaged.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.