Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

James Blunt

Real name: James Hillier Blount
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
beautiful Listen Send to Phone
James Blunt - Billy Listen Send to Phone
James Blunt - Cry Listen Send to Phone
James Blunt - Goodbye My Lover Listen Send to Phone
James Blunt - High Listen Send to Phone
James Blunt - No Bravery Listen Send to Phone
James Blunt - Out of my Mind Listen Send to Phone
James Blunt - So Long Jimmy Listen Send to Phone
James Blunt - Tears and Rain Listen Send to Phone
James Blunt - Wisemen Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

James Blunt (born James Hillier Blount, February 22, 1974) is a British singer-songwriter whose debut album, Back to Bedlam, and single releases — especially the number one hit "You're Beautiful" — brought him to fame in 2005. His style is a mix of pop/acoustic rock. Along with vocals, James Blunt plays a wide variety of instruments including the piano, guitar, organ, marimba and mellotron. He is signed to Linda Perry's American label Custard Records, and became the first British artist to top the American singles chart in nearly a decade when his song "You're Beautiful" reached number one on the Billboard Hot 100 in 2006. The last British artist to do so had been Elton John in 1997 with the song "Candle in the Wind 1997". Blunt won two BRIT Awards and was nominated for five Grammy Awards in 2006.

Blunt was born in Tidworth, Wiltshire, England in 1974 and educated at Elstree School, Woolhampton, then Harrow School (Elmfield House). From Harrow School he gained an army sponsored place at Bristol University, before finally completing his education at the Royal Military Academy Sandhurst. Blunt's father was a Colonel in the British Army Air Corps, and his family has a long history of military service. The Blount family is also known to have owned and restored Cley Windmill.

Within a year of leaving the army, Blunt signed to EMI Music Publishing as a singer/songwriter. He soon caught the eye of former 4 Non Blondes singer Linda Perry, who had written and produced songs for P!nk, Courtney Love and Christina Aguilera. Perry signed him to her new US-based Custard Records label, and Blunt recorded his album, Back to Bedlam, in Los Angeles with producer Tom Rothrock at Rothrock's home studio, Embassy studios while lodging with actress Carrie Fisher.James Blunt in the video for You're Beautiful which was his breakthrough hit in the world.

On December 3, 2005, James Blunt was the musical guest on Saturday Night Live. His music has been featured on television programmes throughout the world. He made his acting debut on the TV show Wildfire, first aired on January 30, 2006. He also appeared in episode 103 of the CBS comedy Love Monkey (original air date February 7, 2006). He was interviewed and performed "You're Beautiful" and "Goodbye My Lover" on the The Oprah Winfrey Show on March 8, 2006 (taped on February 21, 2006).

In 2005, he performed ninety live shows, mainly across the UK and Europe, ending the year supporting Jason Mraz in a North American tour. The "Back to Bedlam World Tour" started off in Europe in early January 2006, moving through the UK in February, and then progressing to his first full headlining tour in North America starting in March. In April, Blunt performed several dates in Australia, New Zealand and Japan before returning to North America for May, and then starting another UK/European tour in June and July. October and November saw the return of Blunt to North America. In addition to the songs from the Back to Bedlam album, Blunt has included several cover songs, including "Where Is My Mind?" and "Breakfast in America". Blunt has also performed several unrecorded original works in live performances.

According to The Sun, "You're Beautiful" has eclipsed Robbie Williams' "Angels" as the wedding favourite in the United Kingdom.

2005
- 2005 – MTV Europe Music Awards - Best New Act
- 2005 – Q Awards - Best New Act
- 2005 – Digital Music Awards - Best Pop Act



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.