Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

James Marsden

Real name: James Paul Marsden
Birthdate: September 18, 1973
Status: Married
Partner: Lisa Linde

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

James Paul Marsden (born September 18, 1973) is a former Versace model and an American actor, perhaps best known for playing Scott "Cyclops" Summers in all three X-Men films.

Marsden was born in Stillwater, Oklahoma. His father is a professor of animal studies and industry at Kansas State University. Marsden has two sisters, Jennifer, 28 and Elizabeth, 16 and two brothers, Jeff, and Roby. He attended Putnam City North High School, in Oklahoma City. Marsden attended Oklahoma State University where he was a member of Delta Tau Delta Fraternity.

Marsden got his first job on the pilot episode of The Nanny. He then went on to guest star in shows such as Saved by the Bell and Party of Five. He later starred in the ABC show Second Noah. Marsden lost out to Edward Norton for a role in Primal Fear (1996) and turned down the lead role in 54 (1998), which later went to Ryan Phillippe. He then went on to be cast in Disturbing Behavior starring opposite Katie Holmes. He then starred in Gossip opposite Kate Hudson.

In 2007 he played Corny Collins in the film adaptation of the Broadway musical based on the 1988 John Waters movie Hairspray alongside Zac Efron, Nikki Blonsky, Amanda Bynes, Queen Latifah and John Travolta. His next role will be in the Disney hybrid animated/live action film Enchanted, playing Prince Edward with co-stars Amy Adams, Susan Sarandon and Patrick Dempsey when that film is released November 21.

He has been married to Lisa Linde (born May 10, 1972) since July 22, 2000. They have 2 children, Jack (born February 1, 2001) and Mary James (born August 10, 2005). Lisa is the daughter of the late legendary country music songwriter Dennis Linde. Although not related to voice-actor Jason Marsden, Jason's wife Christy and James' wife Lisa have been best friends since they were six.

2001 MTV Movie Award
- Best On-Screen Team (Shared with:Halle Berry, Hugh Jackman, Anna Paquin) for X-Men – Nominated.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.