Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

James Marsters

Real name: James Wesley Marsters
Birthdate: August 20, 1962
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

James Wesley Marsters (born August 20, 1962) is an American actor and musician, best known for playing the popular platinum-blond character Spike, an English yob of a vampire, in the television series Buffy the Vampire Slayer and its spinoff series, Angel.

He was born in Greenville, California, and grew up with his brother and sister in Modesto, California. Dreaming about becoming an actor since he played Eeyore in Winnie the Pooh in fourth grade, James joined the theater group at Davis High School, acting in many plays including musicals. After graduation, Marsters studied at the Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1980–1982, and Juilliard Drama School, 1982–1984.

In an appearance on the Loveline radio show in early 2003 he spoke very negatively about the school and his experience at Juilliard, which he was "basically kicked out of", saying that they were not concerned about being entertaining and that it "wasn't an acting school, it was a speech school". However Marsters also made sure to emphasize that they were great when it comes to dance and music.

It was his notable and acclaimed appearance as Spike on the television series Buffy the Vampire Slayer (first appearing in Season Two) that attracted the attention of the general public. The immediate fan response prevented his character from being killed off, instead allowing him to enjoy a pivotal presence throughout the series. Spike became a regular in Season Four, and remained so until the show's finale. After the conclusion of Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Marsters carried the infamous Spike over to the Buffy spinoff show, Angel, also in a regular role (second title billing after David Boreanaz, the titular "Angel").

Marsters has also narrated the audiobooks for The Dresden Files produced by Buzzy Multimedia, a series of detective novels with a supernatural bent. The third audio in the series, Grave Peril, was released in March of 2005 and Marsters is contracted to narrate the fourth in the series, Summer Knight, in 2006. Marsters has also been confirmed to voice Lex Luthor in the upcoming animated movie Superman: Doomsday.

On September 22, 2006 it was announced that Marsters is contracted to co-star in the 2008 cinematic release of P.S. I Love You alongside Kathy Bates, Hilary Swank, and Gerard Butler.

On August 15 2007, Marsters revealed on his website that he is joining the cast of CBS drama Without A Trace as Detective Mars, a recurring role with the possibility of becoming contract.

In 2003–2004, Marsters was the lead singer for the rock band Ghost of the Robot. Their debut album Mad Brilliant was released on February 2, 2003. The band played its first gigs in Los Angeles and Paris. They went on to play successful dates in and around Los Angeles and two sold-out tours of Europe in 2003 and 2004. In addition to Mad Brilliant, they released three singles ("Valerie", "David Letterman" and "New Man") and one mid-length EP, It's Nothing. All these releases carried tracks written and co-written by Marsters.

New solo songs not included on the album but sung at live solo concerts include "Birth of the Blues", "Finer than Gold", "Lou", and "London City". "Finer than Gold", "London City", and "Lou" were composed while on tour in the UK in April 2005. "Birth of the Blues" was composed by Marsters in Amsterdam in 2004 while touring with his now-defunct band.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.