Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

James Woods

Real name: James Howard Woods
Birthdate: April 18, 1947
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

James Howard Woods (born April 18, 1947) is a two-time Academy Award-nominated and three-time Emmy Award winning American film and television actor.

Woods received a score of 1580 on the SAT, which included a perfect score of 800 on the verbal section of the test. He chose to pursue his undergraduate studies at MIT, where he majored in political science (though he originally planned on a career as a surgeon). While at MIT, Woods pledged to Theta Delta Chi Fraternity, and was one of the first brothers to reside in their new building purchased in 1967. He was also an active member of the student theatre group "Dramashop" where he both acted in and directed a number of plays. However, he dropped out of MIT in 1969 just before his graduation in order to pursue a career in acting. Woods headed to New York City, calling his mother to tell her of his plans.

He was briefly considered for the role of The Joker by Tim Burton and Sam Hamm for the Batman film in 1989. Hamm recalls that he and Burton thought, "James Woods would be good and wouldn't need any makeup, which would save a couple of hours' work every morning." The role ended up going to Jack Nicholson. Quentin Tarantino wrote a part in Reservoir Dogs with Woods in mind, but his agent rejected the script without showing it to the actor. When Woods learned of this some time later, he fired the agent. Woods was also considered for the part of Donald Kimball in American Psycho, but he turned it down. The part was given to Willem Dafoe.

Woods stars in the new CBS legal drama Shark. Woods plays an infamous Los Angeles defense lawyer who, growing disillusioned, becomes a prosecutor. The Shark pilot episode was directed by Spike Lee.

Following the September 11 attacks, Woods appeared on The Tonight Show with Jay Leno and The O'Reilly Factor, where he stated that six or seven weeks prior to the attacks, in August 2001, he was on a flight from Boston to Los Angeles on which he noticed four Arab men sitting in the first class section—the only other first-class passengers except himself—behaving in a highly suspicious manner.

In the same episode, Woods provided a potentially chilling addendum, stating that according to one FBI agent who interviewed him, other airplanes were discovered at Boston's Logan Airport with box cutters taped under their seats, a possible indicator that other flights were intended as part of the hijackers' plans that went unused only because they were grounded following the attacks on the World Trade Center.

- True Crime (1999)
- Any Given Sunday (1999)
- The General's Daughter (1999)
- The Virgin Suicides (1999)
- Riding in Cars with Boys (2001)
- Recess: School's Out (voice of Dr. Philium Benedict) (2001)
- Scary Movie 2 (2001)
- Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (voice) (2001)
- Race to Space (2002)
- Kingdom Hearts (video game) (2002)
- Stuart Little 2 (voice) (2002)
- John Q (2002)
- Rudy: The Rudy Giuliani Story (2003)
- Northfork (2003)
- Ark (voice of Jallak) (computer-generated film) (2004)
- Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (video game) (2004)
- Family Guy (voice) (2005)
- Be Cool (2005)
- Scarface: The World Is Yours (video game) (2006)
- Shark (2006)
- ER (2006)
- Entourage (2006)
- End Game (2006)
- Kingdom Hearts II (video game) (2006)
- Surf's Up (voice) (2007)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.