Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jane Fonda

Real name: Jane Seymour Fonda
Birthdate: December 21, 1937
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Fonda has served as an activist for many political causes, one of the most notable and controversial of which was her opposition to the Vietnam War. She has also protested the Iraq War and violence against women. She describes herself as a liberal and a feminist. Since 2001, Fonda has been a Christian. She published an autobiography in 2005 and currently resides in Atlanta, Georgia.

In 1980, Fonda starred in the office-politics comedy Nine to Five with Lily Tomlin and Dolly Parton. Her character was re-entering the workforce, after a divorce had devastated both her finances and self-confidence. The film was one of Fonda's greatest financial successes, contributing significantly to her wealth.

For many years, Fonda was a ballet enthusiast, but after fracturing her foot while filming The China Syndrome, she was no longer able to participate. To compensate, she began actively participating in aerobics and strengthening exercises under the direction of Leni Cazden. The Leni Workout became the Jane Fonda Workout and thus a second career for her, which continued for many years.

In 2005, some of Jane Fonda's popular programs were re-released on DVD. One included her Complete Workout from 1988 and her Stress Reduction Program from 1989, a second DVD included her 1991 Fun House Fitness series, and a third DVD included her 1995 Personal Trainer Series.

In April 1970, Fred Gardner, Fonda and Donald Sutherland formed the FTA tour ("Free The Army", a play on the troop expression "Fuck The Army"), an anti-war road show designed as an answer to Bob Hope's USO tour. The tour, referred to as "political vaudeville" by Fonda, visited military towns along the West Coast, with the goal of establishing a dialogue with soldiers about their upcoming deployments to Vietnam. The dialogue was made into a movie (F.T.A.) that contained strong, frank criticism of the war by service men and women. It was released in 1972.

On February 16, 2004, Fonda led a march through Ciudad Juárez, with Sally Field, Eve Ensler, and other women, urging Mexico to provide sufficient resources to newly appointed officials helping investigate the murders of hundreds of women in the rough border city.

In My Life So Far, Fonda says that she considers patriarchy to be harmful to men as well as women. She also states that for many years, she feared to call herself a feminist, because she believed that all feminists were "anti-male". But now, with her increased understanding of patriarchy, she feels that feminism is beneficial to both men and women, and states that she "still loves men". She states that when she divorced Ted Turner, she felt like she had also divorced the world of patriarchy, and was very happy to have done so. On October 5, 2006, Fonda spoke at the University of Notre Dame on "Feminization of Poverty", however the lecture dealt more with the subject of patriarchy. Nonetheless she was granted a standing ovation by both students and faculty, following her 50 minute address.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.