Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jane Greer

Real name: Bettejane Greer
Birthdate: September 9, 1924
Status: Dating
Partner: Frank London

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Jane Greer (September 9, 1924 – August 24, 2001) was a film actress who was perhaps best known for her role as femme fatale Kathie Moffat in Out of the Past (1947).

The five-foot five Greer began life as Bettejane Greer in Washington, D.C. A beauty-contest winner and professional model from her teens, Greer began her show business career as a big band singer. Howard Hughes spotted Greer modeling on the cover of Life magazine on June 8, 1942 and sent her to Hollywood to become an actress. She married Rudy Vallee, her senior by 22 years, the same year. Hughes lent out the actress to RKO to star in many films including Dick Tracy (1945), The Falcon's Alibi (1946), Out of the Past (1947), They Won't Believe Me (1947), and the comedy/suspense film The Big Steal (1949), alongside Out of the Past co-star Robert Mitchum. Hughes refused to let her work for a time; when she finally began film acting again, she appeared in You're in the Navy Now (1951), The Prisoner of Zenda (1952), The Clown (1953), Run for the Sun (1956), The Man of a Thousand Faces (1957), Where Love Has Gone (1964) and The Outfit (1973). In 1984 she was cast in Against All Odds, a remake of Out of the Past, playing Rachel Ward's mother. She also participated in an Out of the Past parody on TV's Saturday Night Live with her original costar Robert Mitchum.

Greer died of cancer at the age of 76 in 2001 and was interred in the Westwood Village Memorial Park Cemetery in Los Angeles.

Edward Lasker had been an owner/breeder of thoroughbred racehorses since 1929, and Ms. Greer too would become an owner and race horses under her own name. Among her graded stakes race wins were the 1966 Withers and Jim Dandy Stakes and the 1967 Fall Highweight Handicap with the colt Indulto.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.