Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Janet Jackson

Real name: Janet Damita Jo Jackson
Birthdate: May 16, 1966
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Busta Rhymes ft Janet Jackson - Whats It Gonna Be Listen Send to Phone
Busta Rhymes ft Janet Jackson - Whats It Gonna Be Listen Send to Phone
chingy janet jackson - dont worry Listen Send to Phone
dont worry Listen Send to Phone
Janet Jackson - All For You Listen Send to Phone
Janet Jackson - All For YouVerse Listen Send to Phone
Janet Jackson - All For YouVerse 2 Listen Send to Phone
Janet Jackson - Dont Stop Listen Send to Phone
Janet Jackson - Go Deep Listen Send to Phone
Janet Jackson - Pleasure Principle Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (1)

1024 x 768 (4)

Biography

Janet Damita Jo Jackson (born May 16, 1966) is an American actress, singer, songwriter, record producer, dancer, activist, and pop icon.

Jackson scored ten number-one singles on the Billboard Hot 100, fifteen number ones on the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs, and seventeen number ones on the Billboard Hot Dance Club Play chart from 1986 to 2007. In addition to her commercial accomplishments Jackson has won five Grammy Awards, received an Oscar-nomination at the 66th annual Academy Awards and was awarded the first 'Icon' award from MTV.

Janet made her declaration of control, with a spoken statement in the opening of the album's title track.

Jackson showed off her versatility in the self-written, rock anthem, "Black Cat".

In March 2004, Jackson's eighth studio album, Damita Jo, was released, debuting at number two. Despite the album's strong debut, its singles: "Just a Little While," "I Want You," and "All Nite (Don't Stop)," failed to become Top 40 hits. "Damita Jo" would continue a sales slide in Jackson's album releases. Janet had described the album as 'a portrait of the many personalities living inside her.' Damita Jo sold one million in the US and just another one million worldwide. It did receive nominations from the American Music Awards, Billboard Awards, Source Music Awards, BET Music Awards, and Grammy Awards including Contemporary R&B Album of the Year although it failed to win any of the nominations. The videos for the singles were rarely shown (and in some cases, never shown) on MTV, VH1, or BET leading to rumors that the music channels had black-listed her.

In 1991, Jackson and long-time lover/business partner René Elizondo Jr., were secretly married in a private ceremony. Hoping to avoid public scrutiny, the two sought to keep their marriage a closely guarded secret, while continuing to present themselves as simply live in lovers in the eye of the media. As the decade drew to a close, both Jackson and Elizondo admitted that they had become more business partners than a couple. In 1999, the two ended their eight year marriage. The public only found out about the marriage as the two were going through a divorce. In 2001, Rene Elizondo sued Jackson for $25 million. Their court battle ended in 2003 with the divorce finalized and Elizondo being awarded about half the amount he sued for.

During the promotion of her 20 Y.O. album when she was on the Oprah show, she had admitted that she wanted to have children eventually. Oprah Winfrey immediately replied, "...well I guess it should happen soon..." with a concerned tone, since Janet had turned 40 years old at that time.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.