Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jasmine Trias

Real name: Jasmine Soriano Trias
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Jasmine Soriano Trias (born November 3, 1986) is an American singer and entertainer who was the third-place finalist on the third season of American Idol due in part to tremendous call-in support from California, New York, and her native state of Hawaii (source: *USA TODAY). She has released two albums to date, one in the United States and one in the Philippines.

Trias also appeared on GMA Network's reality show Extra Challenge with fellow internationally known Filipinas Ruffa Gutierrez (former Miss World runner-up) and Donita Rose (former MTV VJ). She also visited the housemates of Pinoy Big Brother: Celebrity Edition on March 6 and stayed in the house overnight, leaving on March 7.

Musically, some have compared Trias to Michelle Branch and Vanessa Carlton. Trias has left Clockwork Entertainment due to poor management and promotion; and is now with Universal Records Philippines. "Excuses," "Sana Lagi," "Too Many Walls" and "DJ Don't Quit" peaked in the Top 10 on a popular Live365 Internet station called Idol Waves. "I'd Rather" managed to reach #1.

She will also be featured as a commentator on MTV/TRL for the sixth season of American Idol. She is also filming a movie in the Philippines titled "Suddenly It's Magic" produced by GMA Films, to be released in Summer 2007. She will also be featured as a guest judge for a children's competition on The Tyra Banks Show. She will also be making appearances on three American Idol national follow-up shows: "American Idol Extra", "American Idol Tonight", and "It's your Call" with Lynn Doyle. Jasmine has stated in many different interviews, that she will start working on her second album this summer and you can expect it to be released in 2008.

2 Disc Set
- "Excuses"
- "All I Need"
- "Sana Lagi"
- "DJ Don't Quit"
- "Once Again (ft. South Border)"
- "What U Do To Me"
- "Can't Hold Back"
- "Lose Control"
- "Don't Go"
- "Inseparable"
- "I Still Luv You"
- "Just A Fool"
- "Kung Paano"
- "If Ever I See Heaven Again"
- "Lose Control"
- "Sana Lagi"
- "Kung Paano"
- "I'd Rather"
- "Too Many Walls"
- "I'll Never Get Over You (Getting Over Me)"

Certified: Gold
- "Excuses" (4:11)
- "All I Need" (3:17)
- "Sana Lagi" (3:47)
- "DJ Don't Quit" (3:51)
- "Once Again (ft. South Border)" (4:25)
- "What U Do To Me" (2:56)
- "Can't Hold Back" (4:24)
- "Lose Control" (2:30)
- "Don't Go" (3:37)
- "Inseparable" (2:39)
- "I Still Luv You" (3:31)
- "Just A Fool" (4:05)
- "Kung Paano" (4:25)
- "If Ever I See Heaven Again" (4:14)

Clockwork Entertainment/Aloha Music International
- "Sexy Boy" (3:21)
- "Excuses" (4:11)
- "All I Need" (3:17)
- "Whatcha Gon Do" (4:14)
- "DJ Don't Quit" (3:51)
- "I Still Luv U" (3:31)
- "Don't Go" (3:37)
- "Just A Fool" (4:05)
- "Silly Of Me" (4:34)
- "I Won't Worry" (3:50)
- "Can't Hold Back" (4:24)
- "What U Do To Me" (2:56)
- "Inseparable" (2:24)
- "If I Ever See Heaven Again" (4:14)Bonus track written by Diane Warren

"Love Ko 'To" CD-Single (October 6, 2004; Only released in the Philippines)
- "Love Ko 'To"
- "Love Ko 'To (Minus One)"



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.