Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jason Behr

Real name: Jason Nathaniel Behr
Birthdate: December 30, 1973
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Behr, the second of four boys, was born in Minneapolis, Minnesota to Patricia Ann (née Steiner) and David Paul Behr. When Behr was young, the family moved from Minnesota, living in several different states until his father left the family when Behr was around ten. Then Patricia Behr moved her sons back to Minneapolis, where Jason attended a private grade school. He eventually graduated, in 1992, from Richfield Senior High School, in Richfield, Minnesota, a suburb of Minneapolis. At the age of 19, after a chance meeting with Hollywood manager Marvin Dauer in Minneapolis, Behr moved to Los Angeles. In his early acting career, he made over 75 commercials, and in 1995 landed the role of Tyler Baker in the racy Showtime comedy series Sherman Oaks. Sherman Oaks ran for two seasons until it was cancelled in early 1997.

After Sherman Oaks, Jason had a series of guest appearances in various television shows (Step by Step, The Profiler, 7th Heaven, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, JAG). He was cast in the ABC series Push, but the ill-fated show only aired a few times before being cancelled. Then Jason picked up a recurring role as the character Chris Wolfe in The WB's series Dawson's Creek. While filming the show in North Carolina, Jason read the script for a pilot called Roswell High — later shortened to Roswell — and felt an immediate affinity for the lead alien, Max Evans. Roswell had a moderately successful run on The WB for two seasons, then moved to UPN for its third and final season. While the show never hit it big in the ratings, the series had an extremely loyal fan base.Kim Coates, Jason Behr, Rogue Johnston, and Natassia Malthe in the upcoming film Skinwalkers

Since Roswell, Behr has taken on a variety of roles in independent films such as: Unsu Lee's "Happily, Even After"; Jefery Levy's Man of God, and Rebecca Cook's Shooting Livien, soon to be released on DVD. In 2001 he played Dennis Buggit in Lasse Hallstrom's The Shipping News, co-starring with Kevin Spacey, Judi Dench, Julianne Moore, and Cate Blanchett. He also co-starred with Sarah Michelle Gellar in the hit Japanese/American film collaboration The Grudge. His two most recent film appearances were in the Korean CGI dragon fantasy D-War and Lions Gate's reinvention of the werewolf tale, Skinwalkers.

In August 2006 Variety Magazine reported that Behr has signed on to star in the upcoming thriller The Tattooist. Tattooist casts Behr as a tattoo artist who becomes fascinated by the Samoan tatau tradition, but his desire to learn the ancient skill brings him into conflict and danger with the island mysticism and a deadly spirit is released as a result.

The film will be commercial director Peter Burger's feature film debut. Filming started in Auckland, New Zealand, in September 2006, and finished in early November 2006. It has a tentative release date of August-September 2007.

In April 2007, Behr began shooting his new film project 'Last International Playboy' which has since been renamed 'Frost'. This New York city based indie is being made by first time writer director Steve Clark. It is a coming of age story about a New York City writer and society guy. He is currently in talks to play a God in Osiris Release and also in negotiations with the producers of the indy film, 'International Departures'.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.