Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jay Mohr

Real name: John Ferguson Mohr Jr.
Birthdate: August 23, 1970
Status: Married
Partner: Nicole Chamberlain

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Mohr was born John Mohr in Verona, New Jersey, the son of Jean, a nurse, and Jon Mohr, a marketing executive. He has two sisters, Julia and Virginia. He has one son, Jackson, from his six-year marriage to former model Nicole Chamberlain. He married actress Nikki Cox on December 29, 2006.

Mohr appeared as a featured player for the 1993-94 and 1994-95 seasons of Saturday Night Live. His 2004 autobiography, Gasping for Airtime: Two Years in the Trenches of Saturday Night Live (ISBN 1-4013-0006-5), details this tumultuous period of his life, including his battle with chronic panic attacks. Though his potential was appreciated by SNL creator/producer Lorne Michaels, Mohr was impatient with his progression to full cast member, and left the show on bad terms. He has since reconciled with Michaels.

Mohr had a recurring role in the first season of The Jeff Foxworthy Show as Jeff Foxworthy's brother, Wayne. Mohr's first major film role was in 1996 when he played Bob Sugar in Jerry Maguire, followed in 1997 by a starring role in Picture Perfect. In 1999, Mohr starred in the television series Action, in which he played sleazy film producer Peter Dragon. Mohr later hosted a talk show on ESPN entitled Mohr Sports which ran briefly in 2001 before being cancelled. He was also the voice-over artist for Fox Sports Net's Beyond the Glory. Mohr has also appeared in movies such as Are We There Yet?, Small Soldiers, Go, and Pay It Forward.

In 2003 and 2004, Mohr created, hosted, and was executive producer of NBC's Last Comic Standing reality television program. The show aired for three seasons, but was cancelled near the end of the third season due to poor ratings, only to be renewed later. Mohr was very vocal toward NBC concerning its cancellation, and did not return for the show's fourth season in 2006. Mohr was replaced with new host Anthony Clark, but he is credited as a consultant. On the season finale of Last Comic Standing 4, Jay performed as a guest comedian. He now has a recurring role on the TV series Ghost Whisperer.

Mohr authored the best selling book Gasping for Airtime: Two Years in the Trenches at Saturday Night Live concerning his time as an actor on Saturday Night Live.

He also penned a column for cnnsi.com and Sports Illustrated, but this has since been removed. He now writes for the Fox Sports website.

He used to appear frequently on the Opie and Anthony radio program, but since they're on so early and he lives in California, he's been appearing frequently on the Ron and Fez Show as a caller.

Mohr was the Master of Ceremonies at Blizzcon 2007. He was featured in three commercials for Diet Pepsi, where Mohr plays the agent for Diet Pepsi (the can), making deals with Diddy, Jackie Chan and a celebrity poker appearance.

Mohr can be heard as a semi-regular guest on the Ron and Fez and Opie and Anthony shows on XM Satellite Radio. Mohr considers Fez Whatley of Ron and Fez one his closest friends.

Mohr is often a celebrity caller to The Jim Rome Show, where he talks about sports and rips on the "clones." Rome's nickname for him is the Slam Man. Jay guest hosted the The Jim Rome Show on August 13, 2007 while the original pimp in the box was on vacation. It was on this show that Jay Mohr showed his distaste for Asians when he implied there was a problem with the city of Vancouver because it looks "so much like Hong Kong", referring to Vancouver's large Asian population.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.