Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jayne Mansfield

Real name: Vera Jane Palmer
Birthdate: April 19, 1933
Status: Married
Partner: Matt Cimber

Image Gallery
 
       

Biography

Jayne Mansfield (born Vera Jayne Palmer; April 19, 1933—29 June 1967) was an American actress working both on Broadway and in Hollywood.

Despite several box office successes, her status in the industry proved short lived, and she was quickly relegated to low-budget melodramas and comedies. Negative publicity and poor business decisions eventually forced her into regional nightclub appearances before her death in an automobile accident at the age of 34.

In 1955 Paul Wendkos offered her the dramatic role of Gladden in The Burglar, his film adaptation of David Goodis' novel. The film was done in film noir style, and Mansfield appeared alongside Dan Duryea and Martha Vickers. The Burglar was released two years later when Mansfield's fame was at its peak. She was successful in this straight dramatic role, though most of her subsequent film appearances would be either comedic in nature or capitalize on her sex appeal. She made two more movies with Warner Brothers, one of which gave her a minor role as Angel O'Hara, a hitman's mistress, opposite Edward G. Robinson in Illegal (1955).

Despite her monumental publicity and public popularity, good roles dried up for Mansfield after 1959. The actress nevertheless kept busy in a series of low-budget films, mostly in Europe. These showed off as much of her anatomy as possible, but used little of her acting or comedic talents.

Mansfield appeared in about 2,500 newspaper photographs between September 1956 and May 1957, and had about 122,000 lines of newspaper copy written about her during this time. Because of the successful media blitz, Jayne Mansfield was a household name.

The New York Times described the album as the actress reading "30-odd poems in a husky, urban, baby voice". The paper's reviewer went on to state that "Miss Mansfield is a lady with apparent charms, but reading poetry is not one of them."

Though her roles were becoming increasingly marginalized, in 1964 Mansfield turned down the role of Ginger Grant in the television sitcom Gilligan's Island, claiming that the role, which eventually was given to Tina Louise, epitomized the stereotype she wished to rid herself of (but never completely managed to do).

Mansfield was married three times, divorced twice, and had five children. The actress reportedly also had affairs and sexual encounters with numerous individuals, including Claude Terrail (the owner of the Paris restaurant La Tour d'Argent), Robert F. Kennedy and the Brazilian playboy billionaire Jorge Guinle. Mansfield's rival Monroe had relations with Guinle and Robert's brother US President John F. Kennedy. Mansfield was accompanied, in her death, by her married divorce lawyer and lover at the time, Sam Brody.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.