Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jeff Timmons

Real name: Jeffrey Brandon Timmons
Birthdate: April 30, 1973
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     

Biography

Jeffrey Brandon Timmons (born April 30, 1973 in Canton, Ohio) was the founding member of the pop group 98 Degrees, which sold over 10 million records and charted eight top 40 singles. He has since worked as a solo artist. He is divorced and shares custody of his two children, a daughter Alyssa and a son Jeffrey Jr.

Jeff Timmons was the founding member of 98 Degrees. They formed independently and were later picked up by a label.

Jeff and the other members of 98 Degrees decided to take a break to pursue other avenues, and Jeff launched his solo career by touring with Jim Brickman. After positive reviews, he wrote and arranged his first solo album, Whisper That Way, which was released in August 2004 and included the singles Whisper That Way, Better Days and Favorite Star. Although the latter two singles failed to chart in the US and the album failed to place on the Billboard 200 Albums chart, the track Whisper That Way managed to reach #20 on the Adult Contemporary chart. He is also helping up and coming artist such as Houston native Bobby Soloman Smith.

Jeff Timmons has put to rest all the rumors and myths by stating 98 Degrees did not break up. They came together in 2004 to sing on Nick and Jessica's Christmas Special. In September 2005, 98 Degrees performed at Club Purgatory in the Over the Rhine neighborhood of Cincinnati to support bandmate Justin Jeffre in his candidacy for mayor of Cincinnati. He and bandmate Nick Lachey have stated that 98 Degrees will be working on another album after the release of both their upcoming solo albums.

In October 2006, it was announced that Timmons would participate in the new VH1 reality TV series, Man Band.

On April 23, 2006 Jeff was pulled over in Brevard County, Florida and charged with driving under the influence and driving without a valid license. He claimed that he was driving his friend's car as the friend had too much to drink. He was arrested and held on a $500 bond, which he posted the same day. On September 27, 2006 Jeff Timmons entered a plea of no contest. Therefore, this matter would not go to trial, and a resolution has been reached.

It had been announced that Timmons would be hosting VH1's version of the European show Top of the Pops. It was supposed to be planned for a possible 2006 or 2007 launch, but with several lawsuits against producer Lou Pearlman and his companies, as well as the cancellation of the UK version it is unlikely that it will go forward.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.