Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jenna Elfman

Real name: Jennifer Mary Butala
Birthdate: September 30, 1971
Status: Married
Partner: Bodhi Elfman

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Jenna Elfman (born September 30, 1971, in Los Angeles, California, U.S.) is a Golden Globe-winning American television and film actress.

Elfman was born Jennifer Mary Butala in Los Angeles, California, to Sue Grace, a homemaker, and Richard Wayne Butala, a Hughes Aircraft executive. She attended the Los Angeles County High School for the Arts as a dance major and graduated in 1989. Her uncle is Tony Butala of The Lettermen. She studied with acting teacher Milton Katselas at the Beverly Hills Playhouse before beginning her television career.

This deal led to Elfman's best known role on the popular sitcom Dharma & Greg, which ran on ABC from 1997 to 2002; she won a Golden Globe Award for this role, and was nominated twice for an Emmy Award. In 1999, she co-hosted the Emmy Awards presentation with David Hyde Pierce.

In 2004, Elfman produced and starred in a feature film called Touched. In November 2005, CBS announced that Elfman vehicle, Courting Alex would be a midseason replacement, premiering in January 2006. It was announced in May that the show did not get picked up, and was thus cancelled. However, CBS immediately inked a new development deal with Elfman to create a comedy vehicle for her, as reported in The Hollywood Reporter on June 2, 2006.

Elfman also starred in the movies Krippendorf's Tribe, EDtv, Looney Tunes: Back in Action, and Keeping the Faith.

Elfman met her husband, actor Bodhi Elfman, at a Sprite commercial audition in February of 1991. They married in 1995, making director Richard Elfman her father-in-law and noted composer Danny Elfman her uncle-in-law.

In 2005, Elfman appeared at the Church of Scientology-affiliated Citizens Commission on Human Rights' controversial "Psychiatry: An Industry of Death" museum grand opening and is described on the organization's website as a supporter.

In May 2006, Jenna visited her high school alma mater to urge students to set career goals and encourage them to persist in their chosen professions.

In January 2007, Elfman and her husband announced they were expecting their first child together. On July 23, 2007, the couple welcomed son Story Elias, weighing 7 pounds, 2 ounces.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.