Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jenna Fischer

Real name: Regina Marie Fischer
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner: James Gunn

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Jenna Fischer (born March 7, 1974) is an Emmy Award-nominated American actress, known for her role as Pam Beesly in the U.S. adaptation of The Office. For 2006, she and the rest of the cast from The Office received a Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series. She most recently starred in the movie Blades of Glory and is also co-starring in Walk Hard.

Fischer’s television series credits prior to joining the cast of The Office include guest-starring roles on Six Feet Under as Sharon Kinney, That '70s Show, Cold Case, Miss Match, Strong Medicine, What I Like About You, Off Centre, Undeclared and Spin City. She also appeared on Bravo's Celebrity Poker Showdown, during the series shot in New Orleans, Louisiana.

Her feature-film credits include Employee of the Month, Slither, Lucky 13, The Specials and The Brothers Solomon. She co-starred as Katie in Blades of Glory. She starred in a music video for Willie Wisely's single, "Through Any Window", directed by long-time friend John Cabrera of Gilmore Girls. Fischer also had a starring role in a 2003 Instant Films short subject called The Girl's Guide to Summer, directed by Instant Film's cofounder (and Hollywood camera operator) Charles Papert.

Fischer talked about her career aspirations in an interview with the student newspaper, The Index, at Truman State University, her alma mater:“Honestly it would be great to get to play Pam for a long, long time ... ," she said. "I don't have real big aspirations to be a movie star. I would love to be on a long-running hit TV show. You end up playing a defining role.”

The directing was exhausting and the writing was painful. It was very difficult to direct and star in a movie. We also had a very small crew so I did a lot of things a normal director doesn’t have to do, like make the props and serve lunch. I was simultaneously getting into character, going over my lines, set dressing the next shot, coaching an actor, and brainstorming with my D.P. I’m good at multitasking, but that was too much for me. I couldn’t enjoy any one part the way I would have liked. I think I’ll stick to acting.

Fischer was born Regina Marie Fischer in Fort Wayne, Indiana, but was raised in St. Louis, Missouri, attending Nerinx Hall High School in suburban Webster Groves. She received a Bachelor of Arts in Theatre from Truman State University.

Fischer married Hollywood filmmaker James Gunn in October 2000, the brother of Fischer's lifelong friend Sean Gunn. On September 5, 2007, Fischer and Gunn announced they were separating after nearly seven years of marriage.

In May 2007, while attending the NBC upfronts for her role in The Office, Fischer fell down a flight of stairs in a Manhattan bar and fractured her back in four places. She took twelve weeks to recover from the injury and was back on set as Pam, her role on The Office by the start of filming for the 2007 season.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.