Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jenna Jameson

Real name: Jennifer Massoli
Birthdate: April 9, 1975
Status: Dating
Partner: Justin Sterling

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (4)

Biography

Jenna Jameson (born Jenna Marie Massoli on April 9, 1974) is an American pornographic actress and entrepreneur who has been called the world's most famous porn star and "The Queen of Porn". She started acting in erotic films in 1993 after having worked as a stripper and glamour model. By 1996, she had won the three top newcomer awards from pornographic film industry organizations. She has since won more than 20 adult film awards, and has been inducted into both the X-Rated Critics Organization (XRCO) and Adult Video News (AVN) Halls of Fame.

Her first stage name as a stripper was "Jennasis", a name she later used for incorporating as "Jennasis Entertainment". She chose the name "Jenna Jameson" to use as a model after scrolling through the phone book for a last name that matched her first name, before finally decided on Jameson for Jameson Whiskey, which she drinks.

Since November 2005, she has been the host of Playboy TV's Jenna's American Sex Star, where prospective porn stars compete in sexual performances for a contract with her company, Club Jenna. Winners of the contracts for the first two years were Brea Bennett and Roxy Jezel.

The almost 600-page book covers her early career from her beginning in show business living with her tattoo artist boyfriend, through receiving the Hot D'Or award at Cannes, and wedding pictures from her second marriage. It does not omit sordid details, telling of her two rapes, drug addictions, an unhappy first marriage, and numerous affairs with men and women. The first-person narrative is broken up by personal photos, childhood diary entries, family interviews, movie scripts, and comic panels.

Jameson is also known for relative success outside pornography, and even bringing pornography itself closer to the mainstream. She has said: "I've always embraced my hard-core roots, but becoming a household name was an important thing to me."

Some of her mainstream appearances sparked controversy. An interview with Jenna Jameson contained in the 1999 Abercrombie & Fitch A&F Quarterly was part of the motivation for Michigan Attorney General Jennifer Granholm and Illinois Lieutenant Governor Corinne Wood to speak out against the hybrid magazine-catalog. The campaign was joined by parents and Christian conservative groups, and got the Quarterly removed from shelves and eventually canceled in 2003.

In February 2003, Pony International planned to feature her as one of several porn stars in advertisements for athletic shoes. This was attacked by Bill O'Reilly of Fox News in an editorial called "Using Quasi-Prostitutes to Sell Sneakers", calling porn stars inappropriate role models for teens. In response, The Harvard Crimson proposed a boycott of O'Reilly and Fox News. Jameson herself fought back with a sarcastic email to the show, writing:

I hope Bill understands the difference between a porn star and a hooker. I assume he has done some research on the subject because he requested some of my videos after we finished taping my appearance. I imagine he wanted them for professional reasons.

However, these were minor appearances on the fringes of the mainstream. It was the 2004 success of her autobiography that truly brought her the mass-market fame she wanted. In a few months, she was interviewed on NBC, CNBC, Fox News, and CNN, and the book was reviewed by The New York Times, Reuters, and other respected outlets.Penny Drake and Jenna Jameson on the set of Zombie Strippers, May 2007



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.