Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jennie Garth

Real name: Jennifer Eve Garth
Birthdate: April 3, 1972
Status: Married
Partner: Peter Facinellli

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Jennifer Eve Garth (b. April 3, 1972 in Urbana, Illinois) is an American actress, best known for her role of Kelly Taylor in Beverly Hills, 90210 and of Valerie Kelly Tyler in What I Like About You.

Jennifer Eve Garth was born in Illinois to John and Carolyn Garth, who each already had three children from different marriages. She grew up on a 25-acre horse ranch in Arcola, Illinois with her six older half-siblings: Johnny, Chuck, Lisa, Cammie, Wendy and Lynn. When Garth was 13, she and her family moved to Phoenix, Arizona. She took dancing lessons and did a little modeling while living there, at the time wanting to go to college and later start her own dance studio. At age 15, she was discovered and encouraged to pursue an acting career by a talent scout, who had seen her win a talent competition.

Garth starred in the sitcom What I Like About You. Garth's story, "I Am Home," was featured in Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul. She played the lead female role in the 1993 television production of Danielle Steel's Star.

She also ranked #59 on the FHM 100 Sexiest Women of 2000, and #93 on the magazine's 100 Sexiest Women of 2001.

On April 16, 1994, Garth married musician Daniel B. Clark. They separated in January 1996 and Garth filed for divorce in November 1 of that year.

On January 20, 2001, she married actor Peter Facinelli; they met in 1995 while filming the movie An Unfinished Affair. They have three daughters: Luca Bella (born on June 22, 1997), Lola Ray (born on December 6, 2002) and Fiona Eve (born on September 30, 2006).

She is a long-time sufferer of migraine headaches, for which she has done public service announcements on TV.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.