Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jennifer Pena

Real name: Jennifer Marcella Pena
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Jennifer Marcella Peña Cantú (born September 17, 1983 in San Antonio, Texas), is a two-time Grammy-nominated Tejano/Latin pop singer and actress.

Jennifer first achieved notoriety after performing at the Astrodome in Houston, Texas during a Selena tribute concert in 1995 while under management with Q Productions and Abraham Quintanilla II, who was Selena's father and former manager. She went on to release several successful albums while with EMI Latin. The year 1996 brought the release of her first album, Dulzura, spawning several hits on Spanish radio. "Ven a mí" (a Spanish-language cover of The Drifters' "Dance With Me") and the title track garnered her a loyal fanbase. The album sold quite well in the Latin market, certified gold and winning several Tejano Music Awards. 1997 saw the release of the album Jennifer, with the singles "Tu Castigo" and "Cosquillitas," which also was certified gold. In 1998, she released Mariposa. "Tengo Miedo" was another hit in the Latin market, and in Mexico, the album was certified gold. Her most acclaimed album while under Q's management was 2000's Abrázame y Bésame, produced by Abraham Quintanilla III. The album showcased a more mature sound for Peña, who was now billed as a solo act. The title track, a duet with former Kumbia Kings frontman DJ Kane, was the most successful single. Other hits - "Si Tú Te Vas," "Contigo Otra Vez," and "No Te Voy a Perdonar" - managed to hit stronger in the states and in Mexico, garnering her a 2001 Grammy nomination and multiple Tejano Music Awards.

EMI-Latin Records & Q Productions
- Dulzura (Sweetness) (1996) 100, 000 units sold
- Jennifer (Jennifer) (1997) 100,000 units sold
- Selena Soundtrack (1997) 2,000,000 units sold (performer on Vivirás Selena)
- Mariposa (Butterfly) (1998) Grammy nominated 100,000
- Abrázame Y Bésame (2000) (Hug me and kiss me) 150,000 units sold

Univisión Records
- Libre(Free) (2002) Grammy nominated 350,000+ units sold
- Seducción (Seduction) (2004) 350,000+ unit sold
- Houston Rodeo Live (2004) 100,000+ units sold
- Dicen Que El Tiempo (2007) 80,000+ (as of April 2007)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.