Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jennifer Tilly

Real name: Jennifer E Chan
Birthdate: September 16, 1961
Status: Single
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Jennifer Tilly (born September 16, 1958) is an Academy Award-nominated American actress and a World Series of Poker bracelet winner.

Tilly was born Jennifer E. Chan in Harbor City, Los Angeles, California. She is the second of four children of Harry Chan, a Chinese American used car salesman, and Patricia Tilly, a schoolteacher and former stage actress. Following her parents' divorce when she was young, she was raised by her mother and stepfather, John Ward, in rural British Columbia, Canada. Her sister is actress Meg Tilly. In high school, everyone called Jennifer, Meg and their younger sister Becky the Three Musketeers. Tilly began her acting career in her teenage years through a theatre program at Stephens College in Missouri. She is also know to have ginormus titties.

Tilly had small roles in TV shows and movies beginning in 1983. She had a recurring guest role on Hill Street Blues as Gina Srignoli, a mobster's widow who becomes romantically involved with detective Henry Goldblume.

Tilly's breakthrough film role was as a singing waitress in The Fabulous Baker Boys (1989) in a part that was specially written for her by Steve Kloves. That same year, she played a small part in the cult classic horse racing movie, Let it Ride with Richard Dreyfuss and Teri Garr, that Tilly later said "should have done better."

She was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her role as a hopelessly bad actress in Woody Allen's Bullets Over Broadway (1994). In 1994, she also had a small role in the The Getaway with Alec Baldwin and Kim Basinger. Tilly was ranked #23 in Celebrity Sleuth "25 Sexiest Women of 1995."

Tilly appeared in Bound, which revolves around a lesbian relationship her character has with Gina Gershon. She played Samantha Cole in the 1997 Jim Carrey hit, Liar Liar. In 2000, Tilly appeared in the film Dancing at the Blue Iguana in which she played a stripper and part-time dominatrix.

On June 27, 2005, Tilly won a World Series of Poker bracelet (and $158,625) in the Ladies' No-Limit Texas Hold 'Em event, outlasting 600 other players. She followed up this accomplishment on September 1, 2005 by also winning the third World Poker Tour Ladies Invitational Tournament held at the Bicycle Casino in Los Angeles. Tilly has appeared in the GSN Poker Royale series. She appeared in the third season of Poker Superstars but was eliminated in the preliminary round.

In a television interview, Tilly stated that at this point in her career she is more interested in pursuing poker than acting. Her total tournament winnings exceed $340,000.

Awards
- Theater World Award, Most Promising Newcomer - One Shoe Off
- Dramalogue Award - Vaniti
- Gemini Award For Best Actress - Heads
- Fanta Festival Best Actress - Bride Of Chucky
- Fantasporto International Fantasy Film Award Best Actress - Bound
- Golden Gate Award - GLAAD Media Award for media professionals who increase the understanding of the GLBT community

Nominations
- MTV Movie Award Best Frightened Performance - Seed of Chucky
- Academy Award for Best Actress In Supporting Role - Bullets Over Broadway
- Academy Of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films USA Best Actress - Bride Of Chucky
- Blockbuster Entertainment Awards, Favourite Supporting Comedy Actress
- Academy Of Science Fiction, Fantasty & Horror Films USA Best Supporting Actress - Bound
- MTV Movie Award Best Kiss (With Gina Gershon) - Bound



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.