Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jeremy Jackson

Real name: Jeremy Dunn Jackson
Birthdate: October 18, 1980
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Jeremy Dunn Jackson (born October 16, 1980 in Newport Beach, California) is an American actor/singer. He is most widely known for his role as David Hasslehoff's son, Hobie Buchannon, on the popular television show Baywatch. Following the series' success (and his status as a teen idol), Jackson recorded an album and had two top 10 singles, he toured across Europe and was later invited into the World Music Hall of Fame, and was inducted into the Young Hollywood Hall of Fame in 1996.

Jackson was featured in Vanity Fair's exclusive Hollywood Issue in March 2006. He has been referred to as "Mr. Myspace" and was a guest on The Tyra Banks Show for being "the most notorious cyber stud on myspace.com". Jackson recently admitted during an interview on his E! TV Special titled Child Star Confidential that he used to be a heavy drug user during the time he was on Baywatch and partly attributes that to his decision to leave Baywatch, feeling that working on the show was beneath him. After attending drug rehab, Jackson finally beat his addiction he says. Jeremy Jackson's recent comeback into the young Hollywood spot light has helped by bringing immediate attention to the current dangerous young Hollywood drug crisis. The outspoken Jackson was then brought on as a guest to the News Talk Show "The Big Idea with Donny Deutsch" on CNBC to talk about Methamphetamines in Hollywood.

Jackson says he is enjoying his recent spotlight attention and hopes it will continue as it has brought much attention to his nightclubs. The clubs have been featured on several of his recent Television Interviews.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.