Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jeremy London

Real name: Jeremy Michael London
Birthdate: November 7, 1972
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

He is also well known for playing T.S. Quint in Kevin Smith's second film Mallrats. He is also notable for never having appeared in another Smith movie, which is unusual for an actor who plays a main character in a Kevin Smith movie. When asked about this, Smith replied that he "just never had another use for him." However, rumor has it that it London's unreliability that prevented further collaborations. During the 10th anniversary Q&A of Mallrats, in which the two reunited, London admitted on being under the influence of marijuana throughout the filming of the movie, a fact that is also mentioned on the DVD commentary of the film. It is also said that London had much trouble memorizing his lines.

Jeremy London became a household name playing Griffin in the successful television series Party Of Five. He also played a young minister named Chandler Hampton on 7th Heaven from 2002 to 2004. His 7th Heaven character had a father with lung cancer, much like Jeremy's real-life family members. He has since been in many TV serials, TV movies and feature films.

London's younger sister Deidre was killed in a car accident in 1992, leaving behind a baby son. Following the loss of family members to cancer of the lungs, he directed a documentary about the hazards of smoking. He was arrested in the spring of 2004 for allegedly driving with a suspended license and for carrying controlled substances.

He currently resides in West Hills, California and is married to Melissa Cunningham with child Lyric London.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.