Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jerry Seinfeld

Real name: Jerome Seinfeld
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner: Jessica Sklar

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Jerry Seinfeld (born Jerome Seinfeld on April 29, 1954 in New York City) is a Golden Globe and Emmy Award-winning American comedian, actor and writer. He is often described as an observational comedian. He is best known for playing a semi-fictional version of himself, Jerry Seinfeld in the long-running sitcom Seinfeld (1989 - 1998), which he co-created, helped write and executive produced in the show's final two seasons.

Seinfeld had a small recurring role as "Frankie", a mail delivery boy who had comedy routines that no one wanted to hear, on the Benson sitcom in 1979 but he was abruptly fired from the show.

After his sitcom ended, Seinfeld returned to stand-up comedy instead of pursuing a film career like most other popular comedians have done. In 1998, Seinfeld went on tour and recorded a comedy special entitled I'm Telling You for the Last Time. Many of the performances were performed free of charge, those who paid for tickets in advance were given refunds. A poor-selling album of the same name was also released that year and it featured samples of his stand-up performance.

The process of developing and performing new material at clubs around the world was chronicled in a 2002 documentary, Comedian, which focused also on fellow comic Orny Adams, directed by Christian Charles. He has written a few books, mostly archives of past routines.

Seinfeld had a special appearance on May 13, 2006 Saturday Night Live episode as Julia Louis-Dreyfus' assassin. Louis was the host of that episode and in her opening monologue she mentioned the "Seinfeld Curse". While talking about how ridiculous the "curse" was, a stage light suddenly fell next to her. The camera moved to a catwalk above the stage that Seinfeld was standing on, holding a large pair of bolt cutters. He angrily muttered something about the curse, apparently angry that Louis is not cursed. Louis then continued to say that she is indeed not cursed.

In 2002, he wrote a children's book titled Halloween. The book was illustrated by James Bennett. There are also several books about both the sitcom and Seinfeld himself, though many of them are not written by Seinfeld.

Seinfeld completed the forewords to Ted L. Nancy's Letters From A Nut series of books and Ed Broth's Stories From A Moron. Both authors are rumored to be pseudonyms for Seinfeld or a friend of his. Neither Nancy or Broth have been seen publicly, although Seinfeld is heavily involved in pitching their books for television. In promoting Broth's book, Seinfeld hosted a toast in the author's honor, although Broth did not arrive to the event.

Seinfeld and his wife have three children, one daughter and two sons. Daughter Sascha was born on November 7, 2000, son Julian Kal on March 1, 2003 and Shepherd Kellen was born on August 22, 2005. His son Julian's middle name is Kal, which is the first name of Seinfeld's father. Kal is also the first name of Seinfeld's hero Kal-El, AKA "Superman".



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.