Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Joan Crawford

Real name: Lucille Fay LeSueur
Birthdate: March 23, 1904
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
   

Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (2)

Biography

James Welton (1923-1924)Douglas Fairbanks, Jr (1929-1933)Franchot Tone (1935-1939)Phillip Terry (1942-1946)Alfred N. Steele (1956-1959)Children

Growing up, she preferred the nickname "Billie", and she loved watching vaudeville acts perform on the stage of her stepfather's theater. Her ambition was to be a dancer. Unfortunately, she cut her foot deeply on a broken milk bottle when she leapt from the front porch of her home in an attempt to escape piano lessons and run and play with friends. She was unable to attend elementary school for a year and a half and eventually had three operations on her foot. She eventually overcame the injury and returned not only to walking normally, but to dancing as well.

Crawford went on to play Lucretia Terry in the United Artists movie The Caretakers (1963). Davis was nominated for an Academy Award that year for her performance as "Baby Jane" and Crawford aggressively, but secretly, campaigned against her. Unbeknown to Davis, Crawford had contacted all of the Oscar nominees beforehand to tell them that she would be happy to accept the Oscar on their behalf if they were unable to attend the ceremony. Both Davis and Crawford were backstage when the absent Anne Bancroft was announced as the winner. Crawford reportedly elbowed her way past Davis and said, "Excuse me, I have an Oscar to accept." That year Crawford went on to star as Lucy Harbin in William Castle's horror/mystery Strait-Jacket (1964).

Crawford's appearance in a 1969 episode of Night Gallery, titled Eyes, marked one of Steven Spielberg's earliest directing jobs.

The fourth and fifth children were twin girls Cynthia "Cindy" Crawford and Cathy Crawford (both born January 13, 1947). Crawford adopted them in June of that year, while she was a single, divorced woman. They are twins born in Dyersburg, Tennessee, to an unwed mother who died seven days after their birth. They said that Crawford was afraid their biological parents might try to get them back and would therefore say they were not twins. Their version is consistent with newspaper reports at the time of their adoption.

Crawford was raised Catholic. Her stepfather, Henry Monre, was Roman Catholic, although he and Anna were ultimately divorced. Crawford insisted on marrying her second husband, Douglas Fairbanks, Jr., who was not Catholic, at St. Patrick's Cathedral in New York City.

Crawford sent Christina to Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy For Girls for her junior and senior years of high school. Christina stated in her book that the Catholic doctrines were a shock to her compared to Christian Science. Christina also stated in Mommie Dearest that Crawford considered herself a Catholic though she stopped practicing the faith nearly 50 years before her death.

A memorial service was held for Crawford at All Souls' Unitarian Church on Lexington Avenue in New York on May 16, 1977, and was attended by, among others, her old Hollywood friend Myrna Loy. Christina Crawford arrived late. Another memorial service, organized by George Cukor, was held on June 24 in the Samuel Goldwyn Theater at the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences in Beverly Hills, California.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.