Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Joan Osborne

Real name: Joan Elizabeth Osborne
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Joan Elizabeth Osborne (born July 8, 1962) is an American singer-songwriter, best known for her song "One of Us."

Osborne was featured in the 2002 documentary film Standing in the Shadows of Motown and toured with legendary Motown sidemen the Funk Brothers. She and her band accompanied the Dixie Chicks for a national tour in the summer of 2003, during which time she also joined veteran San Francisco jam-rockers the Dead as a vocalist, and released her fourth album, titled How Sweet It Is, a collection of classic rock and soul covers.

During 2005 and 2006, she performed on numerous occasions with Phil Lesh and Friends. In February 2007, she appeared on the Grand Ole Opry.

In May 2007, Osborne issued Breakfast in Bed, a return to the soul music that she had covered on How Sweet It Is. Breakfast in Bed also featured the two songs ("Heatwave" and "What Becomes of the Brokenhearted") that she had covered for the film Standing in the Shadows of Motown.

She sings lead vocals on the cover of "Spoonful" on Vivian Campbell's solo album Two Sides Of If. She also provided some vocals for "Wayfaring Stranger" on Spearhead's 1997 album Chocolate Supa Highway. Joan is featured on the Holmes Brothers 2007 collection State of Grace performing Those Memories of You, an old Allan O'Bryant and Bill Monroe bluegrass tune.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.