Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Joaquin Phoenix

Real name: Joaquin Raphael Phoenix
Birthdate: October 28, 1974
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Joaquín Rafael Phoenix (pronounced IPA: ) (born October 28, 1974), formerly credited as Leaf Phoenix, is as a two-time Academy Award-nominated, Golden Globe and Grammy Award-winning Puerto Rican film actor. He is from a family of performers, most notably his brother, the late actor River Phoenix.

He is best known for his Oscar-nominated portrayals of Commodus in Gladiator, and Johnny Cash in Walk the Line. He has recently ventured behind the camera, directing music videos as well as producing movies and television shows. He has also recorded an album, the Grammy-winning soundtrack Walk The Line. He has long been a social activist, particularly as an advocate for animal welfare.

Phoenix was born in Rio Piedras, located in the city of San Juan, Puerto Rico, to American parents. He is the third of five children, including the late River (1970 – 1993), Rain (1972), Liberty (1976), and Summer (1978). He also has a half-sister named Jodean (1964), from his father's first marriage.

Phoenix lived in Puerto Rico until his family moved to Venezuela where his sister, Liberty, was born in July, 1976. His parents eventually became disillusioned with the Children of God; they made the decision to leave the cult and returned to the U.S. in 1978. Once there, they adopted the surname "Phoenix" to signify the new beginning their lives had taken. This was also around the time Joaquin had begun calling himself "Leaf," desiring to have a similar nature-related name like his siblings (he was inspired by spending time outdoors raking leaves with his dad). This is the name he would use as a child actor; at fifteen, he changed it back to 'Joaquin'.

Phoenix came back into public view under tragic circumstances—on October 31, 1993, his brother River suffered a fatal drug overdose, outside the famed Hollywood nightclub, The Viper Room. Joaquin's call to 911 to save his brother was recorded and repeatedly played over the airwaves and on television. The sudden media intrusion into his life proved to be too overwhelming; once again, he retreated from the public eye. A year later, at the insistence of his friends, Joaquin reluctantly re-entered the world of acting.

Phoenix will soon be starring alongside Oscar winner Gwyneth Paltrow in the upcoming movie Two Lovers. This will be his third collaboration with director James Gray.

Phoenix serves as one of the executive producers of a television show called 4Real, a half-hour series which showcase celebrity guests on global adventures "in order to connect with young leaders who are creating social and economic change."

In 2005, he participated in the documentary I'm Still Here: Real Diaries of Young People Who Lived During the Holocaust.

Phoenix's parents are now divorced; his father lives in Costa Rica and his mother is now re-married to Jeffrey Weisberg, treasurer and member of the Board of Directors of The Peace Alliance Foundation.

The scar above his lip is a microform, almost taking the form of a cleft, as the tissues just reached far enough to join up; since the bone and muscle tissues joined correctly no surgery or cleft repair was required. Once during his mother's pregnancy, she felt a sharp pain and believes the two events are connected.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.