Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Joey Lawrence

Real name: Joseph Lawrence Mignogna Jr.
Birthdate: April 20, 1976
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Lawrence was born in Abington, Pennsylvania and began acting at a very young age. Lawrence was married to former producer Michelle Vella, but they divorced. In 2005, he married Chandie Yawn, whom he met at Disney World in 1993; Yawn hails from Roanoke, Alabama. In May 2006 he and Chandie had a daughter named Charleston "Charli" Lawrence.

Lawrence has starred in shows such as Gimme a Break!, American Dreams, Brotherly Love and Run of the House. He has two brothers, actors Matthew Lawrence and Andrew Lawrence. One of Joseph's international movie credits was Urban Legends: Final Cut (2000) in which he costarred with Jennifer Morrison, Matthew Davis and Hart Bochner.

In early 2006, a bald headed Lawrence, wearing earrings, made a cameo appearance in a commercial for Ice Breakers gum with sisters Hilary and Haylie Duff, ending the ad with his trademark, "WHOA!" Later, sporting his "new look", Lawrence had a recurring role on the UPN sitcom Half and Half as Brent. Lawrence now stars as Clay Dobson on CBS hit show CSI: NY. He is also currently starring in Broadway hit "Chicago" as Billy Flinn.

Lawrence also had a music career. In the wake of his teenage heart-throb status and fame from the TV show Blossom, he recorded his debut album, Joey Lawrence, in 1993. The album was produced by US producers, such as Terry Lupton (Michael Learns to Rock, Jamie Stevens, Apollonia Kotero), Elliot Wolff (Paula Abdul), Ian Price (Sheena Easton), and Teddy Riley (Michael Jackson, Bobby Brown, Tevin Campbell, Color Me Badd). The album included the international hit single "Nothin`My Love Can't Fix" (US #19, UK #13). Two more singles from this album also managed to crack the UK Top 50 ("I Can't Help Myself" #27, "Stay Forever" #41). A second album, Soulmates, followed four years later, in 1997. Although the album was not the major commercial success his debut album was, it did feature two singles. The song, "Never Gonna Change My Mind" became a moderate Rhythmic/Dance format radio hit. The second single, "Ven Ven Conmigo" became a minor radio hit.

He and his dance partner, Edyta Sliwinska, came in third place on ABC's Dancing with the Stars. On November 8, 2006, Joey and Edyta were eliminated from the show by viewer votes due to a three-way tie the night before.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.