Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

John Cusack

Real name: John Paul Cusack
Birthdate: June 28, 1966
Status: Dating
Partner: Neve Campbell

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Cusack was born in Evanston, Illinois to an Irish American Catholic family. His father, Dick Cusack (1925-2003), as well as his siblings Ann, Bill, Joan, and Susie have also been actors; his father was also a documentary filmmaker, owned a film production company and was a friend of activist Philip Berrigan. Cusack's mother, Nancy, is a former mathematics teacher and political activist. Cusack spent a year at New York University before dropping out, saying that he had "too much fire in belly".

Cusack became a proven box office success with his roles in the black comedy Grosse Pointe Blank and the Jerry Bruckheimer blockbuster Con Air. He has since chosen a diverse range of roles, such as an obsessive puppeteer in Being John Malkovich, a lovelorn record store owner in High Fidelity, and a Jewish art dealer mentoring a young Adolf Hitler in Max. He appeared as a terrified writer in the horror film 1408, based on Stephen King's short story of the same name. He will next appear as a widowed father in the Iraq War-themed drama Grace is Gone and as assassin Brand Hauser in the dark political satire, War, Inc., along with Hilary Duff and his sister Joan.

His sister, Joan, and his close friend Jeremy Piven, have appeared in many of his films. He and Joan Cusack appeared as two geeks in the brat pack film Sixteen Candles: John as one of Farmer Ted's henchmen, and Joan as the geek with the neck brace. Joan and John also appear together in the 2007 movie The Martian Child, as well as High Fidelity, Grosse Pointe Blank, and Say Anything.

Cusack is fiercely protective of his private life and rarely makes public appearances between his films or events. He has said that "celebrity is the worst thing that can happen to an actor".

Since May 2005, he has been an occasional contributing blogger at The Huffington Post, most recently interviewing Naomi Klein. He has written extensively on his opposition to the war in Iraq and his disdain for the Bush administration, calling their worldview "depressing, corrupt, unlawful, and tragically absurd".

Upcoming:
- Martian Child (2007)
- Cosmic Banditos (2007)
- Grace Is Gone (2007)
- War, Inc. (2008)
- Talking with Dog (2008)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.