Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

John Legend

Real name: John Stephens
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
get lifted Listen Send to Phone
i used 2 luv u Listen Send to Phone
John Legend - Alright Listen Send to Phone
John Legend - Ordinary People beginning of song Listen Send to Phone
John Legend - Ordinary People chorus Listen Send to Phone
John Legend - Used to Love You Listen Send to Phone
number one Listen Send to Phone
ordinary people Listen Send to Phone
Ordinary People Listen Send to Phone
ordinary people Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

John Legend (born John Stephens, 28 December 1978, Columbus, Ohio) is an R&B singer, songwriter, and pianist. His debut studio album, the platinum-selling Get Lifted, was released in late 2004, and features collaborations with rap artist and producer Kanye West as well as rapper Snoop Dogg. Get Lifted produced two singles: "Used to Love U" (US top 100, UK top 30) and "Ordinary People" (US and UK top 30). Legend has won five Grammy Awards. Prior to the release of his debut album, Legend's career gained momentum through a series of successful collaborations with multiple established artists. Notably, Legend sang the hooks for hits by Slum Village ("Selfish", also featuring Kanye West), Jay-Z ("Encore"), and Dilated Peoples ("This Way"); played piano on Lauryn Hill's "Everything is Everything"; and sang background vocals on Alicia Keys' "You Don't Know My Name" and Fort Minor's "High Road."

Legend's career began at the age of 3, when his grandmother began teaching him to play gospel piano. By the time he was 7 years old, Legend was singing with the church choir and taking lessons in classical music. Legend attended Springfield North High School, graduating as Salutatorian at 16. He was also prom king and president of the student council.

Legend performed during the pregame show of Super Bowl XL in Detroit. He also performed during the halftime show at the 2006 NBA All-Star Game, and he performed "God Bless America" during the 7th inning stretch at the 2006 Major League Baseball All Star Game in Pittsburgh, PA. also he performed at the Grammy Awards.

In an interview with MTV.com, Legend said the new album would contain his favorite song that he has written to date, entitled "Again." He said he actually came up with the idea for the song and wrote some of it while sitting on a subway. He stated that the song was also the inspiration for the album's title.

The video for his latest single, "P.D.A. (We Just Don't Care)", features Alexandre Rodrigues and Alice Braga from the critically acclaimed film, City of God.

On 7 July 2007, Legend participated in the Live Earth concert in London, performing "Ordinary People". On July 8, 2007, he participated in the Montreux Jazz Festival in Montreux, Switzerland, with India.Arie. On July 11, 2007, he participated in the Jazz Open Festival in Stuttgart, Germany, with Amy Winehouse.

On July 26, 2007, he hosted a John Legend Network Members Only Party and Concert called "The Kings & Queens Bash" at the Kimmel Center in Philadelphia, PA. There were 500 participants in attendance and he introduced the acts from his new label, Homeschool Records to his John Legend Network fans: Estelle, Vaughn Anthony, Lucy Woodward and The James Gang. Nikki Jean, a local Philadelphia artist also performed. A highlight was John Legend's rendition of the hit song Ordinary People which he performed with jazz harmonicist Frédéric Yonnet. The John Legend Network facilated a contest where a fan could win a chance to sing "King & Queen" with John Legend (the duet that John Legend recorded with Mary J. Blige) and the winner was Dorothy Saintus of Crest Hill, Illinois, where she and John Legend performed the duet live in front of everyone there.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.