Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Johnny Depp

Real name: John Christopher Depp III
Birthdate: June 9, 1963
Status: Married
Partner: Vanessa Paradis

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Depp was born in Louisville, Kentucky, to John Christopher Depp Sr., a city engineer, and Betty Sue (Wells), a waitress. He has one brother, Danny, and two sisters, Christie (who was formerly Johnny's personal manager) and Debbie. Depp has German, Cherokee (from a great-grandmother), and Irish ancestry. The book Johnny Depp: A Kind of Illusion (ISBN 1-905287-04-6) states that the Depp family originated with a French Huguenot Pierre Deppe or Dieppe who settled in Virginia around 1700. Depp has said he doesn't know the origin of his surname, but jokes that the name translates to "idiot" in German (it is actually a minor insult meaning fool or moron). The family moved frequently during Depp's childhood, and he and his siblings lived in more than twenty different locations, settling in Miramar, Florida, in 1970, when he was 7. In 1978, when Johnny was 15, his parents were divorced. Depp engaged in self-harm as a child, due to the stress of dealing with family problems and his own insecurity. He has seven or eight scars from practicing self-harm. In a 1993 interview, he explained his self-injury by saying, "My body is a journal in a way. It's like what sailors used to do, where every tattoo meant something, a specific time in your life when you make a mark on yourself, whether you do it yourself with a knife or with a professional tattoo artist". Depp married Lori Anne Allison, his makeup artist and sister of his band's drummer, on December 24, 1983. During Depp's marriage his wife worked as a makeup artist while he worked a variety of odd jobs, including a telemarketer for ink pens. Later, his wife introduced him to actor Nicolas Cage, who advised Depp to pursue an acting career. In 1985, Depp and Allison divorced.

Depp, as a child was obsessed with Dark Shadows. Warner Brothers pitched the idea of making another film to Johnny, and he accepted. In July 2007 a rights deal was closed with the estate of Dan Curtis , the producer/director who created the soap that aired weekdays on ABC, from 1966 to 1971. Depp and Graham King will produce with David Kennedy, who ran Dan Curtis Productions inc. until Curtis died in 2006 of a brain tumor. Infinitum-Nihil's Christi Dembrowski served as the point person on the deal.

Depp wrote his own theme music for this movie (credited to "Tonto's Giant Nuts"). He enjoyed the experience of shooting so much that he found his way into the brief role of the priest. The priest thus turned into another one of Sands' disguises. It also served as an opportunity for Depp to employ his Marlon Brando impression.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.