Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jon Stewart

Real name: Jonathan Stewart Leibowitz
Birthdate: November 28, 1962
Status: Married
Partner: Tracy McShane

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Jon Stewart (born Jonathan Stuart Leibowitz on November 28, 1962) is an American comedian, satirist, actor, writer, and producer. He is best known as the host of Comedy Central’s The Daily Show and for his political satire.

Later that year, ABC offered Stewart his own talk show to air after Nightline. Stewart’s contract with The Daily Show was near expiring and he expressed strong interest. But ABC decided to give another Comedy Central figure, Jimmy Kimmel, the post-Nightline slot. Still, many people believe that when Letterman does retire, Stewart may replace him to continue the Late Show franchise and compete with The Tonight Show. At a London appearance on December 11, 2005 when asked if he would replace Letterman, Stewart said it would be unlikely, because on Comedy Central he has creative independence that CBS would probably not give him. In reference to Letterman’s wealth, he quipped, "Really, who needs all that money?"

During the interview, Stewart asserted that Crossfire had failed in its responsibility to inform and educate viewers about politics as a serious topic. Stewart complained that the show engaged in partisan hackery instead of honest debate, and said that the hosts’ assertion that Crossfire is a debate show is like "saying pro wrestling is a show about athletic competition". Carlson responded by saying that Stewart criticizes news organizations for not holding public officials accountable, but when he interviewed John Kerry, Stewart asked a series of softball questions. Stewart responded that the media is in dismal shape if " to Comedy Central for cues on integrity". When Carlson continued to press Stewart on the Kerry issue, Stewart said, "You’re on CNN! The show that leads into me is puppets making crank phone calls! What is wrong with you?" When Carlson told Stewart he was not as funny in person as he was on his show, Stewart retorted, "You’re as big a dick on your show as you are on any show." In response to further prods from Carlson to "be funny", Stewart said, "No, I’m not going to be your monkey."

In January 2005, CNN announced that it was canceling Crossfire. When asked about the cancellations, CNN/US' incoming President, Jonathan Klein, said about Stewart’s appearance on the show, "I think he made a good point about the noise level of these types of shows, which does nothing to illuminate the issues of the day." Soon after Stewart quipped on The Daily Show that "I fought the law, and the law lost!"

Stewart and the rest of the members of The Daily Show have received two Peabody Awards: one, for a piece covering the 2000 Presidential Elections entitled Indecision 2000, and the other for covering the 2004 Presidential Elections entitled Indecision 2004. In 2003 December, in the New Years edition of Newsweek magazine, Stewart was named the "Who’s Next?" person for the coming year of 2004, with the magazine predicting he would emerge as an absolute sensation in that year (the magazine said they were right in the "who’s next for 2005" issue). He was also named one of the 2005 Time 100, an annual list of 100 of the most influential people of the year by Time Magazine. Entertainment Weekly named Stewart as its “Entertainer of the Year” for 2004. In addition, Stewart was the recipient of the NCTE George Orwell Award for Distinguished Contribution to Honesty and Clarity in Public Language (the Orwell Award for short) in 2005.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.