Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jon Voight

Real name: Jonathan Voight
Birthdate: December 29, 1983
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Jon Vincent Voight (born December 29, 1938) is an Academy Award-winning American actor. Voight, an Oscar-winner and four-time nominee, has had a long and distinguished career as both a leading man and, in recent years, character actor, with an extensive range. He came to prominence at the end of the sixties, with a riveting performance as a would-be hustler in 1969's Best Picture winner, Midnight Cowboy, for which he earned his first Academy Award nomination. Throughout the following decades, Voight built his reputation with an array of challenging roles and has appeared in such landmark films as 1972's Deliverance, and 1978's Coming Home, for which he received an Academy Award for Best Actor. Voight's impersonation of the late sportscaster/journalist Howard Cosell, in 2001's biopic Ali, earned Voight critical raves and his fourth Oscar nomination. He is also the estranged father of famous actress Angelina Jolie.

On 12 December 1971 Voight married model Marcheline Bertrand. Their son James Haven was born in 1973, followed by daughter Angelina Jolie in 1975. Both children would go on to enter their father's business, James as an actor and assistant director, and Angelina as a major Oscar-winning movie star in her own right.

He next re-teamed with director Ashby in 1982's Lookin' to Get Out, in which he played Alex Kovac, a con man who has run into debt with New York mobsters and hopes to win enough in Las Vegas to pay them off. Voight both co-wrote the script and also co-produced, but it did not prove to be one of his finer efforts. He also produced and acted in 1983's Table for Five, in which he played a widower bringing up his children by himself.

It appeared that Voight's career had lost some momentum, with a shortage of good roles available. In 1985, however, he hooked up with Russian writer and director Andrei Konchalovsky to play the role of escaped con Manny Manheim in the existential action film Runaway Train. The script was based on a story by Akira Kurosawa, and paired Voight with Eric Roberts as a fellow escapee. For his ferocious, somewhat over-the-top performance, Voight received an Academy Award nomination for Best Actor and won the Golden Globe's award for Best Actor. Roberts was also honored for his performance, receiving an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actor. While it was critically acclaimed, the film failed to attract a large audience.

Voight followed up this performance with a role in 1986's Desert Bloom, and reportedly experienced a 'spiritual awakening' toward the end of the decade. The films that followed appeared to reflect a more socially conscious orientation. In 1989 Voight starred in and helped write Eternity, which dealt with a television reporter's efforts to uncover corruption.

Voight played Noah in the 1999 television production Noah's Ark, and appeared in Second String, also for TV. He also appeared in the feature A Dog of Flanders, a remake of a popular film set in Belgium. The following year Voight would watch from the audience as his daughter received the Best Supporting Actress Oscar for her role in 1999's Girl, Interrupted.

In the critically-acclaimed CBS miniseries Pope John Paul II, released in December 2005, Voight portrayed the pontiff from the time of his election until his death, garnering an Emmy nomination for the part.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.