Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jonathan Brandis

Real name: Jonathan Gregory Brandis
Birthdate: April 13, 1976
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Jonathan Gregory Brandis (April 13, 1976 – November 12, 2003) was an American film and television actor.

Born in Danbury, Connecticut, Brandis got his show-biz break at the age of six when he landed a recurring role on One Life to Live and appeared in numerous commercials. He moved to Los Angeles with his family at age nine and made guest appearances on shows such as L.A. Law, Who's the Boss?, Murder, She Wrote and Kate & Allie.

He expressed an interest in moving his career towards more directing work rather than acting. He had also auditioned for the role of Anakin Skywalker in George Lucas' Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones.

On November 12, 2003, Brandis died from injuries he suffered after hanging himself the previous day. According to his mother, he went out to dinner with friends, then they went back to his apartment at 650 South Detroit Street. His friends reported that he seemed to be agitated and pacing around quite a bit. He left the room, and approximately 15 minutes later, one of his friends went looking for him and found him hanging by a nylon rope in the second floor hallway of his building. His friends cut him down and called paramedics. Despite all efforts to revive him, he was later pronounced dead. The Los Angeles Police Department released a statement regarding his death:On November 11, 2003, at about 11:40 p.m., a friend of Jonathan Brandis called police to report that the actor had attempted suicide at his apartment, located in the 600 block of Detroit Avenue. Paramedics from the Los Angeles Fire department responded and transported Brandis to Cedars Sinai Medical Center where he eventually died from his injuries. Brandis' death was announced by hospital staff on November 12, 2003, at about 2:45 p.m." ().

Brandis apparently did not leave a note of any kind. His family was devastated upon receiving news of his death. He had no known personal problems, except for the fact that he was usually quite hard on himself. According to his mother, he had no prior suicide attempts, drank socially and had quit smoking two years prior. Brandis' mother questioned whether his use of the acne drug Accutane may be to blame, citing that one of the clinical side effects was reported to cause psychosis and suicide although there is no conclusive evidence for this. In a People magazine article, friends were quoted as saying he was lonely and depressed about his lagging career. One friend admitted that Brandis drank heavily, and had even mentioned that he might kill himself. He was also said to be upset when his appearance in Hart's War, a role he hoped would be his comeback, was cut from the film.

Since his death Jonathan Brandis has become a cult icon. His fans, eager to spread the word, bombarded online message boards with the news of his death. One such online message board, known to its members as The Fuge, was overwhelmed with the news of his death so much that going forth any news item posted numerous times became known as "JB" for Jonathan Brandis.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.