Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jonathan Taylor Thomas

Real name: Jonathan Taylor Weiss
Birthdate: September 8, 1981
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Jonathan Taylor Thomas (born September 8, 1981) is an American child actor and former teen idol, perhaps best remembered for his roles of middle child Randy Taylor on the sitcom Home Improvement and the voice of the young Simba in Disney's The Lion King.

Thomas was born Jonathan Taylor Weiss in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, the son of Claudine (née Thomas), a personal manager and social worker, and Stephen Weiss, an industrial sales manager; the two divorced in 1989. Thomas has part Portuguese ancestry. He has a brother, Joel Thomas Weiss, whose middle name he adopted as his pseudonym, in order to avoid confusion with an existing actor named Jonathan Weiss. In 1986, Thomas moved with his family to Roseville, California, and was later cast in a Burger King commercial at the age of eight.

As Thomas got older, he earned a reputation as a teen heartthrob and was a leading cover boy on teen magazines. He starred in the Christmas comedy I'll Be Home for Christmas and is the voice of Tangie in The Tangerine Bear (2000). He also appeared in the movies Man of the House, Tom and Huck, Wild America, Common Ground, Walking Across Egypt and Speedway Junky. He had a guest role on the ABC sitcom 8 Simple Rules for Dating My Teenage Daughter in early 2004, and appeared in the WB's Smallville in 2002 and 2004. In 2005, he had a guest role in UPN's high school detective drama Veronica Mars, and was also featured on The E! True Hollywood Story's show on Home Improvement.

Thomas attended Harvard University (through 2002) and spent spring semester of his third year at the University of St. Andrews. He is enrolled in the School of General Studies at Columbia University.

Episode: Opposites Attract, Part IEpisode: Opposites Attract, Part IIEpisode: Opposites Attract: Night of the Locust, Part III



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.