Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jonny Lang

Real name: Jon Gordon Langseth Jr.
Birthdate: January 29, 1981
Status: Married
Partner: Haylie Johnson

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Jonny Lang (born Jon Gordon Langseth, Jr. on January 29, 1981, in Fargo, North Dakota) is a Grammy-winning American blues guitarist and singer.

Lang released his first album, Smokin, in 1995 at the age of fourteen, under the name Kid Jonny Lang & The Big Bang. The following year, Lang released his debut solo album, Lie to Me. Lang's music is noted for his singing, which has been compared to that of a 40 year old blues veteran, and for his guitar solos. Lang is a popular live performer as well as a recording artist.

Lang started playing the guitar at the age of twelve after his father took him to see the Bad Medicine Blues Band, one of the few blues bands in Fargo. Lang soon started taking guitar lessons from Ted Larsen, the Bad Medicine Blues Band's guitar player. Several months after Lang started guitar lessons, he joined the Bad Medicine Blues Band, which was then renamed Kid Jonny Lang & The Big Bang.

The band moved to Minneapolis and independently released the album Smokin. Lang was signed to A&M Records in 1996. He released the critically acclaimed multi-platinum Lie to Me on January 28, 1997. The next album, Wander This World, was released on October 20, 1998 and earned a Grammy nomination. This was followed by the more soulful Long Time Coming on October 14, 2003. Lang also made a cover of Edgar Winter's "Dying to Live." Lang's newest album, the gospel-influenced Turn Around, was released in 2006, and most recently won Lang his first Grammy Award.

Lang was married on June 8, 2001 to longtime girlfriend and actress Haylie Johnson. They currently live in Los Angeles.

In more than ten years on the road, Lang has toured with the Rolling Stones, Aerosmith, B.B. King, Jeff Beck, and Sting. In 1999, he was invited to play for a White House audience including President and Mrs. Clinton. Lang also makes a cameo appearance in the film Blues Brothers 2000 as a janitor. In 2004 Eric Clapton asked Lang to play at the Crossroads Guitar Festival to raise money for the Crossroads Centre Antigua.

Lang is a devoted Christian, and currently attends Valley Lighthouse, under the leadership of Pastor Andrew Arrowood, in Los Angeles.

Jonny Lang mainly uses a Telecaster Thinline made by the Fender Custom Shop. He also takes out a Gibson Les Paul for some occasions. The Telecaster Thinline has a Spruce body, maple top and birdseye maple neck. It uses Bill Lawrence Pickups (500L Neck, 500XL Bridge) and a Seymour Duncan P-90 in the middle. He uses a Route 66 pedal of Visual Sound and a basic Wah Wah pedal for some songs. Live, he plays through a Fender Deluxe amp.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.