Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Joy Harmon

Real name: Joy Patricia Harmon
Birthdate: May 1, 1940
Status: Married
Partner: Jeff Gourson

Image Gallery
     

Biography

Harmon's best-remembered acting roles are as the thirty-foot-tall Merrie in the 1965 movie Village of the Giants (where she captures normal-sized Johnny Crawford and suspends him from her bikini top), and as the car-washing girl "Lucille" in 1967's Cool Hand Luke, with Paul Newman.

Like many actresses of her generation, Harmon retired from Hollywood to marry and raise a family. Later she started her own company, Aunt Joy's Cakes , a bakery located in Burbank, California. She also made the rounds of movie and sci-fi fan conventions, to meet fans and sign autographs.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.