Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jude Law

Real name: David Jude Law
Birthdate: December 29, 1972
Status: Married
Partner: Sadie Frost

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

David Jude Heyworth Law (born 29 December 1972) is an Academy Award-nominated English actor. His succession of leading roles in many high profile Hollywood films has seen him become one of the top A-list actors in the industry today.

Law's first major stage role was as Foxtrot Darling, the sexually ambiguous and manipulative teenager in Philip Ridley's multi-award-winning The Fastest Clock In The Universe. Law went on to appear as Michael in the West End production of Jean Cocteau's tragicomedy Les parents terribles directed by Sean Mathias. This role saw Jude nominated for an Olivier Award as Best Newcomer. Following a title change to Indiscretions, the play transferred as an imaginative re-working to Broadway in 1995, and he played opposite Kathleen Turner, Roger Rees and Cynthia Nixon. This role earned him a Tony Award nomination and the Theatre World Award.

He subsequently moved to Hollywood; his performances include Andrew Niccol's Gattaca, as a frustrated Olympic medalist bound by a wheelchair, in Clint Eastwood's Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil as the ill-fated lover of Kevin Spacey's character, and in Sam Mendes's Road to Perdition as a sadistic hitman in a critically-praised performance. He has been nominated for an Academy Award twice; once as Best Supporting Actor for his performance in The Talented Mr. Ripley in 2000, and then again as Best Actor in a Leading Role for Cold Mountain in 2003, both directed by Anthony Minghella. For the film The Talented Mr. Ripley he learned to play saxophon and earned a MTV Movie Award nomination together with Matt Damon and Fiorello for performing the song Tu Vuo' Fa L'Americano by Renato Carosone and Nicola Salerno, so he learned ballet dancing for the film Artificial Intelligence: AI (2001).

He portrayed the lead character in Alfie, the remake of Bill Naughton's 1966 drama. He also acted opposite Michael Caine in the 2007 film Sleuth. In both films, he plays the role originally played by Caine. In Sleuth Michael Caine played Laurence Olivier's role. Law is an admirer of Olivier and it was Law's idea to use archive footage of Olivier (who died in 1989) in Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow so the deceased actor could "play" the film's villain.

Jude Law, plus many others, record video clips for online web march for Friends of the Earth/The Big Ask ^ campaign, asking Government to take strong action against climate change.

In July 2007, Jude Law was travelling with the founder of Peace One Day Jeremy Gilley on a mission to document peace commitments and activities in Afghanistan for an upcoming film which will be released in May 2008 and for marking the UN International Day of Peace. They were accompanied by UNICEF Representative Catherine Mbengue. They traveled and filmed in treacherous areas of eastern Afghanistan with a Peace One Day film crew, and interviewed children, government ministers, community leaders and UN officials. The crew also filmed schools and visited various UNICEF-supported programmes inside and outside the capital. Peace Day is on September 21.

He was notable photographed by Annie Leibovitz for the Vanity Fair October 2004 issue, Helmut Newton ^, Sam Taylor-Wood ^ and Mario Testino ^.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.