Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Judy Carne

Real name: Joyce Botterill
Birthdate: April 27, 1939
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Judy Carne (born Joyce Botterill on April 27, 1939 in Northampton, Northamptonshire, England) is an actress and may be best remembered for her using the phrase "Sock it to me!" while a regular on Laugh-In. (This phrase was actually first used at the very end of Mitch Ryder and the Detroit Wheel's Devil with a Blue Dress, released in the winter of 1966-1967. This was followed up in their very next song/45 single, called simply Sock It to Me, released in the early spring of 1967. Laugh-In began its run in January 1968.)

It was on Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968–1973) that Carne soared to stardom. Her most popular routine on the show ended with her saying the phrase "Sock it to me!", at which point she was doused with water or in some other way assaulted. Carne was on the series only for the first two seasons (1968–1969), but she made occasional appearances during the 1969–70 season. Her career faltered after she left the show. Laugh-In producer George Schlatter blamed her for breaking up the Laugh-In "family."

Carne was married to actor Burt Reynolds for two years (1963–1965) and producer Robert Bergman for one (1970–1971).

Carne developed a drug dependency starting with marijuana and eventually became a heroin addict. She lived as a junkie and had a near-fatal automobile accident in 1978 that broke her neck. She was in traction for about three months. On October 22 of the same year, Carne was arrested at London's Gatwick Airport for drug possession and did a stint in an English women's reformatory. Her autobiography, Laughing on the Outside, Crying on the Inside (1984), chronicled her difficulties.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.