Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Julianne Moore

Real name: Julie Anne Smith
Birthdate: December 3, 1960
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (1)

Biography

Julianne Moore (born December 3, 1960) is an Emmy Award-winning American actress. She has been nominated for four Academy Awards.

Moore was born Julie Anne Smith in Fort Bragg, near Fayetteville, North Carolina, to Anne, a psychiatric social worker who emigrated from Dunoon, Scotland, and Peter Moore Smith, a military lawyer, judge, helicopter pilot and army colonel. She has a younger sister, Valerie, and brother, novelist Peter Moore Smith III. Growing up as an "army brat" she lived in several places across the United States and Germany. Moore attended Frankfurt American High School in Frankfurt, Germany, graduating in 1979. She received her Bachelor's degree at the College of Fine Arts in Boston University.

Moore moved to New York City in 1983, working as a waitress before being cast in the dual roles of Frannie and Sabrina Hughes on the soap opera As the World Turns, for which she won a Daytime Emmy Award; she played the roles from 1985 to 1988. Because of Screen Actors Guild rules, she had to change her name, since there were already actresses named "Julie Smith" and "Julianne Smith." She chose her father's middle name, "Moore." But because there was already another actress named "Julie Moore," she finally settled on "Julianne Moore."

Her film Freedomland opened in February 2006 to mixed reviews. Another film, Trust the Man, is directed by her husband, Bart Freundlich, and also features her son, Caleb. In March 2006, it was announced Moore would make her Broadway debut in the world premiere of David Hare's new play The Vertical Hour. The play opened in November 2006 and was directed by Sam Mendes. She most recently appeared opposite Nicolas Cage and Jessica Biel in Next, a science fiction action film based on The Golden Man, a short story by noted author Philip K. Dick.

Moore has been married three times: first to Sundar Chakravarthy (1983-1985); then to John Gould Rubin (May 3, 1986 to August 25, 1995); and since August 23, 2003, to director Bart Freundlich. The couple, who have been together since 1996, have two children: a son, Caleb Freundlich (born December 4, 1997), and a daughter, Liv Helen Freundlich (born April 11, 2002). She is a noted pro-choice activist and during the 2004 U.S. election donated $2000 to John Kerry's presidential campaign.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.